Best of Northumberland Awards: Community heroes honoured

2015 Best of Northumberland awards at Linden Hall.' All of the  winners. 'Picture by Jane Coltman
2015 Best of Northumberland awards at Linden Hall.' All of the winners. 'Picture by Jane Coltman
0
Have your say

Unsung community heroes were honoured at last night’s glitzy and emotional Best of Northumberland Awards ceremony.

The annual event recognises individuals and community groups in the county who go above and beyond the call of duty and/or show incredible strength and courage in the face of adversity.

Paul Larkin, of Johnston Press, presented the Judges Award to Stu Ridley's mum and friend, on behalf of Stu who died in July. 'Picture by Jane Coltman

Paul Larkin, of Johnston Press, presented the Judges Award to Stu Ridley's mum and friend, on behalf of Stu who died in July. 'Picture by Jane Coltman

Organised by Northeast Press – publishers of the Northumberland Gazette, Morpeth Herald, News Post Leader, as well as Tweeddale Press’s Berwick Advertiser – the awards are a celebration of bravery, determination, commitment and achievement.

A cross-section of local heroes were honoured in various categories during last night’s event at Linden Hall, in Longhorsley. These were Sporting Achievement; Community Group; Community Champion; Child of Courage; Role Model; Green Champion; Child of Achievement; Fund-raiser of the Year; Good Neighbour; Volunteer of the Year; Lifetime Contribution. There was also a Special Recognition Award and the Judges Award.

THE WINNERS

Community Group (sponsored by Northumberland County Council): Multiple Magic, Amble.

Fund-raiser of the Year (sponsored by Northumbrian Water): Nicole Robson, Cramlington.

Green Champion (sponsored by Banks Group): Bullfield Community Orchard, Alnwick.

Sporting Achievement (sponsored by Active Northumberland): James Duff, Ashington.

Community Champion (sponsored by Morpeth Herald): Josh Rutherford, Amble.

Good Neighbour Award (sponsored by Arch): Wendy Baston, Hadston.

Child of Achievement (sponsored by Northumberland College): Maya Burns, Ashington.

Volunteer of the Year (sponsored by Isos): Margaret Dobbie, Alnwick.

Lifetime Contribution (sponsored by Phoenix Taxis): Peter Rushworth, Morpeth.

Role Model (sponsored by New Post Leader): Olivia Hurst, Seghill.

The Matthew Phillips Child of Courage Award (sponsored by Tommee Tippee): Kaycee Hand, Branxton; Bradley Tweedy, Bedlington; Holly Jones, Bedlington; Bella Davison, Morpeth; Harry Wintrip, Amble; Callum Brown, Seaton Sluice.

Special Recognition Award (sponsored by Banks): Edith Howlinson, Warkworth.

The Judges Award (sponsored by Northumberland Gazette): Stu Ridley, near Wark.

SEE NEXT WEEK’S PAPER FOR FULL REPORT AND PICTURES