Delight at show success

Bob Butcher with his Best in Show vegetable trug. Picture by Chris Mellows.
Bob Butcher with his Best in Show vegetable trug. Picture by Chris Mellows.

Dozens of people presented their produce and work or came along to enjoy what was on offer at the 29th Mitford Village Show.

There were about 50 more entries than last year, with a notable increase in the photography classes.

The judges at the event on Saturday included Marjorie Goodchild (industrial section), who is asked to pick winners at various shows across the county. She provided participants with helpful comments about their entries.

Ernie Coe stood in for Peter Addison this year to lead another successful auction of produce.

Show chairman Brian Talkes said: “It was a very good show once again and we were delighted with the rise in the number of entries and the high quality of them.

“Irene Straughan has been involved in Mitford village life for decades, so we were pleased that she accepted our invitation to present the awards.

“A member of staff from King Edward VI School came along to judge the photographs and he provided a different perspective to how they have been judged in the past.

“Bob Butcher has been in hospital this year, but he still produced some excellent produce to win the top vegetable prizes. He attended the show and received support from family members to get his entries on the bench.

“Eric Evans is another show stalwart and his floral entries, in particular his range of dahlias, provide a huge boost to the show.

“There was a decent number of entries from pupils at All Saints First School in Morpeth, although we could have done with more entries from children outside of the school environment and we will look at what we can do to encourage young people from the village to take part next year.

“There was a good turnout on the day. A lot of people came along for tea and cakes and to participate in the auction of produce.

“The committee is quite small and so we rely on the help of volunteers with setting things up on the Friday and with stewarding and refreshments on the day of the show.”

RESULTS

Overall winners

Preserves: T Scott. Bakery: I Bruce. Handicrafts: B Storey. Photography: J Kellagher. Best in show, Vegetables: B Butcher. Flowers: E Evans. Bakery: V Filer. Handicrafts: D Fenwick. Photograph: G Fenwick. Most points overall, Green Salver: B Butcher. Rose Bowl: E Evans. Heighley Gate: E Evans. Chris Robson Cup: E Evans. Shield: I Bruce. Bruce Cup: M Bradley. JW Gebbard Shield: LM Owen. Mitford Cup: Mr & Mrs Scott; 2 J Hill; 3 Mr & Mrs McCreton. Allender Trophy: J Norcross; 2 S Towns; 3 Mr & Mrs Hepple.

Vegetables

Trug of vegetables: 1 B Butcher. White potatoes: 1, 2 & 3 B Butcher. Coloured potatoes: 1 & 2 B Butcher; 3 J Hill. Long carrots: 1 B Butcher; 2 & 3 M Bradley. Parsnips: 1 B Butcher; 2 & 3 M Bradley. Root carrots: 1, 2 & 3 M Bradley. Marrow: 1 & 2 E Evans; 3 M Bradley. Broad beans: 1 & 2 B Laverick; 3 J Hill. Peas: 1, 2 & 3 B Laverick. Beetroot: 1 B Butcher; 2 J Hill; 3 D Towns. Dressed onions: 1, 2 & 3 B Butcher. Tomatoes: 1 J Dunlop; 2 I Bruce; 3 C Clemence. Kelsae onions: 1, 2 & 3 M Bradley. Heaviest marrow: 1 & 3 E Evans; 2 D Towns. Onions from sets: 1 & 2 I Bruce; 3 B Butcher. Truss tomatoes: 1 & 2 M Bradley. Shallots: 1, 2 & 3 B Butcher. Cabbage: 1 S Glover; 2 & 3 M Bradley. Runner beans: 1, 2 & 3 B Talkes. Cucumber: 1 G Clemence; 2 M Bradley; 3 B Talkes. Rhubarb: 1 G Clemence; 2 T Filer; 3 J Hill. Garlic: 1 C Mellows; 2 J Dunlop; 3 E Evans. One flower, one vegetable: 1 M Bradley; 2 G Clemence; 3 M Bradley.

Flowers

Mixed flowers: 1 & 2 E Evans; 3 D Laverick. Decorative dahlias: 1 & 2 E Evans; 3 B Armstrong. Cactus dahlias: 1 & 2 E Evans; 3 B Armstrong. Pom pom dahlias: 1 & 2 E Evans; 3 D Laverick. Bowl dahlias: 1 & 3 E Evans; 2 B Armstrong. Fuchsia: 1, 2 & 3 I Bruce. Foliage plant: 1 & 3 E Evans; 2 I Bruce. Flower arrangement: 1 D Laverick; 2 C Clemence; 3 I Bruce. Pot pant: 1 & 3 E Evans; 2 I Bruce. Single rose: 1 B Armstrong; 2 I Straughan; 3 E Evans. Three roses: 1 E Evans. Pansies: 1 & 2 E Evans. Begonia: 1 & 3 E Evans; 2 I Bruce. Sweet peas: 1 W Talkes; 2 C Clemence; 3 B Armstrong. Galdioli: 1 & 2 E Evans. Lady spray and buttonhole: 1 D Laverick; 2 E Evans; 3 C Mellows.

Children

U9: Picture: 1 Alice; 2 Brooke; 3 R Bertram. Hand writing: 1 R Flett; 2 H Finlay; 3 Grace. Krispie cakes: LM Owen. Bracelet: 1 & 2 LM Owen.

10-13: Hand writing: 1 Rhiannon; 2 E Barrs; 3 A Vincent.

Preserves

Strawberry jam: 1 V Filer; 2 T Scott. Marmalade: 1 C Mellows; 2 W Talkes; 3 M Shallcross. Raspberry jam: 1 C Mellows; 2 T Scott. Any other jam: 1 C Mellows; 2 W Talkes; 3 T Scott. Chutney: 1 B Talkes; 2 B Storey; 3 N Priestly/Leach. Lemon curd: 1 T Scott. Elderflower cordial: 1 T Scott; 2 W Talkes. Jelly: 1 N Priestly/Leach; 2 & 3 T Scott. Pickle: 1 S Glover; 2 T Scott.

Bakery

Fruit cake: 1 T Scott; 2 M Shallcross; 3 B Storey. Shortbread: 1 D Laverick. Fruit scones: 1 & 2 I Bruce; 3 G Fenwick. Cheese scones: 1, 2 & 3 I Bruce. Victoria sandwich cake: 1 & 2 I Bruce; 3 V Filer. Lemon drizzle cake: 1 & 2 I Bruce; 3 G Fenwick. Chocolate sandwich: 1 M Dixon; 2 E Scott. Apple pie: 1 V Filer; 2 C Armstrong. Almond macaroons: 1 D Laverick; 2 G Fenwick. Vegetable base cake: 1 & 3 E Scott; 2 G Fenwick. Rock buns: 1 G Fenwick; 2 & 3 I Bruce. Wholemeal bread buns: 1 G Fenwick; 2 D Laverick; White bread buns: 1 G Fenwick; 2 D Laverick. Parkin: 1 V Filer; 2 G Fenwick; Lemon meringue pie: 1 E Scott; 2 I Bruce. Bacon and egg pie: 1 V Filer; 2 E Scott.

Handicrafts

Beadwork: 1 B Storey; 2 & 3 V Filer. Picture: 1 & 2 D Fenwick; 3 A Lloyd. Hand knitted item: 1 I Bruce; 2 V Filer; 3 C Mellows. Embroidered article: 1 & 2 B Storey; 3 P Rescingno. Sewn article: 1 & 3 B Storey; 3 W Talkes. Greeting cards: 1 B Storey; 2 & 3 W Talkes. Crocheted item: 1 & 3 W Bradley; 2 T Scott. Craft work: 1 B Storey; 2 C Clemence; 3 G Fenwick.

Photographic

Sunrise/sunset: 1, 2 & 3 J Kellagher. Architecture: 1 & 3 G Fenwick; 2 J Kellagher. Numbers: 1 G Fenwick; 2 D Cox; 3 P Cryer. Abandoned: 1 J Kellagher; 2 D Cox; 3 T Filer. Old technology: 1 D Cox; 2 C Mellows; 3 O Priestley/Leach. Pedal power: 1 D Cox; 2 O Priestley/Leach; 3 C Mellows.