NORTHUMBERLAND ELECTION 2017: The results

Returning officer Geoff Paul announces a result.
Returning officer Geoff Paul announces a result.
0
Have your say

A round-up of winners, losers and votes cast in each ward in the Northumberland County Council election on Thursday, June 4, 2017.

Follow the action during the extraordinary count through the night with our live blog.

Election 2017 - the results. Picture by Jane Coltman

Election 2017 - the results. Picture by Jane Coltman

The winner/winners in each ward are in bold.

ALNWICK (TWO SEATS):

Heather Cairns (Liberal Democrats): 959

Gordon Castle (Conservative): 1929 (Con HOLD)

Andrew Duff (Liberal Democrats): 457

Bill Grisdale (Labour): 594

James Matthewson (Labour): 688

Robbie Moore (Conservative): 1295 (Con GAIN from Lib Dems)

Margaret Weatheritt (Ukip): 187

Michael Weatheritt (Ukip): 241

AMBLE:

Roger Cashmore (Liberal Democrats): 137

Terry Clark (Labour): 622 (Lab HOLD)

June Watson (Conservative): 452

AMBLE WEST WITH WARKWORTH:

Ann Burke (Independent): 376

Andrew Findlay (Liberal Democrats): 264

Nicola Morrison (Labour): 187

Jeff Watson (Conservative): 743 (Con HOLD)

ASHINGTON CENTRAL:

Niran Pulle-Daley (Conservative): 119

Thomas Wilson (Labour): 740 (Lab HOLD)

BAMBURGH:

Celyn Ashworth (Liberal Democrats): 130

David Paul (Labour): 387

Guy Renner-Thompson (Conservative): 1294 (Con HOLD)

BEDLINGTON CENTRAL:

David Graham (Independent): 113

Ruben Pulle-Daley (Conservative): 132

Alyson Wallace (Labour): 356

Russ Wallace (Independent): 927 (Ind GAIN from Lab)

BEDLINGTON EAST:

Bill Crosby (Independent): 544 (Ind GAIN from Lab)

Val Tyler (Labour): 409

Johnny Wearmouth (Conservative): 112

BEDLINGTON WEST:

Tracy Aynsley (Conservative): 260

Adam Hogg (Independent): 189

Terry Johnstone (Labour): 503

Malcolm Robinson (Other): 568 (GAIN from Lab)

BELLINGHAM:

Phil Bowyer (Labour): 140

Michael Macgregor (Green): 349

John Riddle (Conservative): 998 (Con HOLD)

BERWICK EAST:

Georgina Hill (Independent): 363 (Ind GAIN from Lib Dems)

Paul Hodgson (Independent): 144

Margaret McKinnon (Liberal Democrats): 182

Hayley Nichols (Conservative): 309

Thomas Stewart (Green): 97

BERWICK NORTH:

Brian Douglas (Independent): 154

Anne Forbes (Independent): 161

Jim Herbert (Independent): 420

Gavin Jones (Liberal Democrats): 264

Mick McCarthy (Labour Party): 56

Catherine Seymour (Conservative Party): 424 (Con GAIN from Lib Dems)

BERWICK WEST WITH ORD:

Isabel Hunter (Liberal Democrats): 491

Gregah Roughead (Conservative Party): 528 (Con GAIN from Lib Dems)

Patricia Williams (Labour Party): 82

BOTHAL:

Lynne Grimshaw (Labour): 704 (Lab HOLD)

Andy McGregor (Liberal Democrat): 398

Joao Parreira (Conservative): 148

BYWELL:

Tom Appleby (Liberal Democrats): 387

James Bryan (Labour): 615

Martin Davenport (Green): 88

Karen Quinn (Conservative): 833 (Con GAIN from Ind)

CHOPPINGTON:

Stephen Armstrong (Independent): 336

Jack Gebhard (Conservative): 218

Dave Ledger (Labour): 455 (Lab HOLD)

Sarah Legge (Independent): 187

COLLEGE:

Nicola Bawn (Conservative): 210

Mark Purvis (Labour): 784 (Lab HOLD)

CORBRIDGE:

Maurice Hodgson (Independent): 765

John Oldham (Green): 55

Nick Oliver (Conservative): 893 (Con HOLD)

Keith Trobe (Labour): 106

COWPEN:

Susan Davey (Labour): 448 (Lab HOLD)

Brian Erskine (Ukip): 118

Alisdair Gibbs-Barton (Liberal Democrats): 42

Samantha Liddle (Conservative): 134

CRAMLINGTON EAST:

Valerie Ellis (Ukip): 100

Paul Reynolds (Conservative): 304

Ian Swithenbank (Labour): 424 (Lab HOLD)

CRAMLINGTON EASTFIELD:

Christine Dunbar (Conservative): 831 (Con GAIN from Labour)

Melanie Hurst (Ukip): 40

Susan Johnston (Independent): 88

Lynda McKenna (Liberal Democrats): 43

Laura Pidcock (Labour): 506

CRAMLINGTON NORTH:

Wayne Daley (Conservative): 1644 (Con HOLD)

David Murray (Labour): 182

CRAMLINGTON SOUTH EAST:

Tom Brechany (Liberal Democrats): 276

Paul Ezhilchelvan (Conservative): 567

Christopher Halliday (Ukip): 87

Allan Hepple (Labour): 718 (Lab HOLD)

CRAMLINGTON VILLAGE:

Barrie Crowther (Liberal Democrats): 119

Tracey Elliott (Ukip): 68

Kathy Graham: 44

Moyra Smith (Labour): 383

Mark Swinburn (Conservative): 974 (Con GAIN from Lab)

CRAMLINGTON WEST:

Barry Flux (Conservative): 1,058 (Con HOLD)

Jean Whisson (Labour): 408

CROFT:

Robert Erskine (Ukip): 122

Scott Lee (Conservative): 164

Kath Nisbet (Labour): 514 (Lab HOLD)

Peter Stanger (Liberal Democrats): 63

DRURIDGE BAY:

Mary Bambrough (Liberal Democrats): 92

Scott Dickinson (Labour): 796 (Lab HOLD)

James Grant (Independent): 307

Aidan Ruff (Conservative): 254

HALTWHISTLE:

Laura Blenkinsop (Green): 33

Ian Hutchinson (Conservative): 1027 (Con HOLD)

James Little: 44

Annette McGlade (Labour): 591

Stuart Rowlands (Liberal Democrats): 49

HARTLEY:

John Barrell (Independent): 261

Susan Dungworth (Labour): 706 (Lab HOLD)

Maureen Levy (Conservative): 433

Keren Patterson (Ukip): 94

Anita Romer (Liberal Democrats): 205

HAYDON:

Kai Bye (Ukip): 112

Brian Gallacher (Labour): 744 (Lab HOLD)

Les Morgan (Liberal Democrat): 95

Lance Robson (Conservative): 193

HAYDON AND HADRIAN:

Stephen Grinter (Labour): 123

Barbara Grundey (Green): 44

Jan Harding (Conservative): 538

Chris Heslop (Independent): 251

Alan Sharp (Liberal Democrats): 797 (Lib Dem HOLD)

HEXHAM CENTRAL WITH ACOMB:

Trevor Cessford (Conservative): 747 (Con HOLD)

Penny Grennan (Labour): 446

Anne Pickering (Independent): 137

Nigel Warner (Green): 68

Christopher Yeomans (Liberal Democrats): 100

HEXHAM EAST:

Peter Arnold (Liberal Democrats): 218

Cath Homer (Conservative): 941 (Con HOLD)

Vanessa Maughan (Labour): 206

Mark Shipperlee (Green): 68

HEXHAM WEST:

Tom Dodds (Conservative): 580

David Grundey (Green): 41

Derek Kennedy (Other): 1095 (HOLD)

Chris Wharton (Labour): 161

HIRST:

Ken Parry (Labour): 613 (Lab HOLD)

Elizabeth Rixon (Conservative): 90

Juneille Smith (Ukip): 72

HOLYWELL:

Norman Baston (Ukip): 161

Bernard Pidcock (Labour): 774 (Lab HOLD)

Adam Shanley (Conservative): 606

HUMSHAUGH:

Quentin Campbell (Labour): 158

Wesley Foot (Green): 477

Rupert Gibson (Conservative): 909 (Con HOLD)

Tony Selden (Liberal Democrats): 103

ISABELLA:

Stephen Mallam (Conservative): 120

John Moore (Ukip): 130

Sandra Stanger (Liberal Democrats): 41

Gordon Webb (Labour): 515 (Lab HOLD)

KITTY BREWSTER:

Grant Davey (Labour): 511 (Lab HOLD)

Ian Levy (Conservative): 339

Walter Rickerby (Liberal Democrats): 83

Peter Watson (Ukip): 281

LONGHORSLEY:

Charles Jevon (Liberal Democrats): 121

Anthony Reay (Labour): 139

Glen Sanderson (Conservative): 1402 (Con HOLD)

LONGHOUGHTON:

Kate Cairns (Liberal Democrats): 679

Thelma Morse (Labour): 108

Wendy Pattison (Conservative): 882 (Con GAIN from Lib Dems)

LYNEMOUTH:

Dawn Bailey (Liberal Democrats): 59

Liz Dunn (Labour): 593 (Lab HOLD)

Thomas Forrester (Conservative): 202

Paul Scott (Independent): 425

MORPETH KIRKHILL:

Adrian Slassor (Labour): 233

Andrew Tebbutt (Liberal Democrats): 765

Richard Wearmouth (Conservative): 1,228 (Con GAIN from Lib Dems)

MORPETH NORTH:

David Bawn (Conservative): 1061 (Con HOLD).

Nic Best (Green): 318

Mark Owen (Labour): 221

Joan Tebbutt (Liberal Democrats): 515

MORPETH STOBHILL:

John Beynon (Conservative): 969 (Con GAIN from Ind)

Alison Byard (Liberal Democrat): 456

Ian Lindley (Independent): 285

Brenda Stanton (Labour): 244

NEWBIGGIN CENTRAL AND EAST:

Liz Simpson (Labour): 776 (Lab HOLD)

Dorothy Wonnacott (Conservative): 318

NEWSHAM:

Deidre Campbell (Labour): 537 (Lab HOLD)

Barry Elliott (Ukip): 304

Anne Waggitt (Conservative): 219

NORHAM AND ISLANDSHIRES:

Roderick Lawrie (Conservative): 867 Con GAIN from Lib Dems)

Brian Parkin (Labour): 132

Dougie Watkin (Liberal Democrats): 729

PEGSWOOD:

Sam Sambrook (Labour): 522

David Towns (Con): 579 (Con GAIN from Lab)

David Woodard (Liberal Democrat): 431

PLESSEY:

Rev Cornell (Ukip): 162

John Durnan (Conservative): 171

Linda Neslund (Labour): 379

Jeff Reid (Liberal Democrats): 603 (Lib Dem HOLD)

PONTELAND EAST & STANNINGTON:

Eileen Armstrong (Conservative): 1200 (Con HOLD)

Paul Lawrence (Green): 92

Chris Matthew (Liberal Democrats): 116

Tony Reid (Labour): 134

PONTELAND NORTH:

Richard Dodd (Conservative): 1380 (Con HOLD)

Philip Pennington (Liberal Democrats): 56

Simon Railton (Labour): 137

PONTELAND SOUTH WITH HEDDON:

Andy Avery (Labour): 199

Tom Hancock (Liberal Democrats): 138

Peter Jackson (Conservative): 1,195 (Con HOLD)

PONTELAND WEST:

John Hampton (Labour): 197

Veronica Jones (Conservative): 1175 (Con HOLD)

PRUDHOE NORTH:

Rosie Anderson (Liberal Democrats): 93

Eileen Burt (Labour): 579

Stuart Miles (Ukip): 88

Kenneth Stow (Conservative): 653 (Con GAIN from Lab)

Pamela Woolner (Green): 62

PRUDHOE SOUTH:

Sarah Eden (Independent): 539

Glenn Simpson (Labour): 254

Gordon Stewart (Conservative): 564 (Con GAIN from Lab)

Robert Theobald (Liberal Democrats): 35

Graham Young (Ukip): 54

ROTHBURY:

Steven Bridgett (Independent): 1471 (Ind HOLD)

Sandra Dickinson (Labour): 81

Gavin Egdell (Conservative): 534

David McKechnie (Green): 116

SEATON WITH NEWBIGGIN WEST:

Betty Bawn (Conservative): 284

James Lang (Labour): 756 (Lab HOLD)

SEGHILL WITH SEATON DELAVAL:

Robert Forsyth (Ukip): 118

Simon Hartland (Conservative): 608

Margaret Richards (Labour): 710 (Lab HOLD)

SHILBOTTLE:

John Curry (Ukip): 73

Stewart Selkirk (Labour): 256

Trevor Thorne (Conservative): 1161 (Con HOLD)

Liz Whitelam (Liberal Democrats): 291

SLEEKBURN:

Steve Aynsley (Ukip): 171

Kath Burn (Independent): 223

Jeff Gobin (Labour): 381 (Lab HOLD)

Thomas Peacock (Conservative): 261

SOUTH BLYTH:

Daniel Carr (Conservative): 356

Olga Potts (Labour): 305

Peter Potts (Ukip): 216

Lesley Rickerby (Liberal Democrats): 356 (Lib Dem HOLD)

SOUTH TYNEDALE:

Avril Grundy (Liberal Democrats): 133

John Hill (Labour): 171

Colin Horncastle (Conservative): 1,249 (Con HOLD)

Richard Sutton (Green): 141

STAKEFORD:

Charlotte Blundred (Conservative): 450

Julie Foster (Labour): 814 (Lab HOLD)

STOCKSFIELD & BROOMHAUGH:

Anne Dale (Independent): 1312 (Ind HOLD)

Bill Haylock (Labour): 132

Charles Heslop (Conservative): 528

Philip Latham (Liberal Democrats): 109

WENSLEYDALE:

Eileen Cartie (Labour): 641 (Lab HOLD)

Gary Hopewell (Conservative): 197

Anna Moore (Ukip): 133

Penny Reid (Liberal Democrats): 203

WOOLER:

David Bull (Labour): 126

Rosemary Cott (Liberal Democrats): 181

James Jobson (Green): 165

Anthony Murray (Conservative): 1,272 (Con HOLD)