Picking the Pride of Northumberland

HARD decisions have been made and votes have been cast to reveal the shortlist of nominations for this year’s Pride of Northumberland awards.

Judges had a difficult task deciding on a shortlist for each of the ten categories, with the children’s awards proving to be the hardest.

In most cases three people or groups have been shortlisted for each award.

They will be invited to a glittering ceremony at the Alnwick Garden on Thursday, September 15 where the winners of each category will be announced.

Anna Foster of Metro Radio will be hosting the night and the awards will be presented by category sponsors.

Dan Smith, from the station, which is sponsoring the Matthew Phillips Child of Courage award, was one of the judges.

He said: “It is amazing to see the amount of brave and brilliant children that there are across the Northumberland region.

“Youngsters get a lot of bad press, but what they have to go through and deal with is pretty amazing and these awards just highlight that.”

Other judges also praised the young people who have made it onto the shortlist.

Mark Dowdall, Banks’ Group Environment and Community Director, said: “I am inspired to see the good work done in the community by so many young people in particular.

“There are some outstanding examples of how young people are making a really positive contribution to life in Northumberland and it is only right that they are rewarded for that.”

The standard and quality of entries received for the awards, the third of their kind, was again very high with people and groups from all across the county being put forward for their chance to shine.

Jeff Reid, Leader of Northumberland County Council, sponsor of the Community Group category, said: “We are very pleased with the standard of applications that have come in, but the very high standard meant the decisions about who should be formally honoured were almost impossible to make.

“The awards show that we have a lot of talent, bravery, courage and selflessness in Northumberland and we should all be very proud of what those in our communities are achieving.”

Cara Hall from Northumbrian Water, sponsors of the Safer Community category said: “People don’t know that there are unsung heroes living in our communities.

“These are the people who enhance communities and make them better. They would be a lot worse without them.”

The awards will be announced on September 15.

A special supplement will be included in the Morpeth Herald the following week, detailing all the winners.

The Pride shortlist.

Safer Community: Rothbury Police Volunteers; Stephen Cooper, Homes for Northumberland; Bad Apples North East CIC, Ashington.

Community Group: Daft as a Brush, Newcastle; Prior Park Residents’ Association, Tweedmouth.

Community Champion: Marion Clark, Felton; Louise Trotter, Seahouses; Tim Martin, Newbiggin-by-the-Sea; Josef Meye, Shilbottle.

Role Model: Naomi Warburton, Bedlington; Rachel Harrison, Hexham; Jovanna McDonald, Tweedmouth.

Fundraiser of the Year: Rachel Skene and Dan Long, Blyth; Andrea Wilson, Red Row; Peter Miller, Blyth.

Child of Courage: Cory Davison, Blyth; Brandon Ballance, Amble; Ethan Kerr, Ashington.

Child of Achievement: Lewis Denny, Alnwick; Levi Taylor, Amble; Jess Lawton, Whittingham.

Green Champion: Elizabeth Jones, Alnwick; Cockle Park Farm, Hebron; Young Rangers on the Coast.

Sporting Achievement: Jimmy Wormsley, Blyth; Jim Manford, Warkworth; Rachel Smart, Longhoughton.

Student/Learner of the Year: Jess Lawton, Alnwick; Helen Wyncoll, Morpeth; Adam Nichol, Ashington.