Plenty of winners at the show

Sandra Dickinson took most points in the show
Sandra Dickinson took most points in the show
0
Have your say

RESULTS

Make section

Coloured embroidery wool: 1 Karen Carins; Coloured embroidery silk: 1 Kath Foster, 2 Liz Manners, 3 Ann Wilson; Knitted item (new): 1 Susan Hunter, 2 Mrs and Miss Trimmings, 3 Jenny Andrews; An item of any country craft: 1 Susan Hunter, 2 Lynne Manners, 3 Sandra Dickinson; Home-made card (any medium): 1 Susan Hunter, 2 Karen Carins, 3 Jennie Glennie; Item of home-made woodwork/metal work: 1 Mark Legard, 2 Peter Allan; Stuffed animal or bird: 1 Karen Carins, 2 Rosie Philipson, 3 Beth McFetrich.

Painting of a bird or birds: 1 Alison Carins, 2 Carole Hepton, 3 Karen Carins; Home-made sewn item: 1 Liz Manners, 2 Chris Armstrong, 3 Eleanor Urwin; Photo of best British landscape (colour): 1 Myerscough, 2 Don Williams, 3 Leslie Hampson; Photo of best British animal (colour): 1 Nicky McFetrich, 2 Don Williams, 3 Kay Hampson; Photo of best flora (colour): 1 Don Williams, 2 Sue Wilson, 3 Nicky McFetrich; Photo of best agricultural scene (colour): 1 Don Williams, 2 Rosie Philipson, 3 David Hampson; Photo of children at play (colour): 1 Alice Hepton, 2 Nicky McFetrich, 3 Leslie Hampson; Pretty cup and saucer: 1 Eleanor Urwin, 2 Sandra Dickinson, 3 Susan Hunter.

Bake section

Four cheese scones: 1 Jeannie Dungait, 2 Anne Wilson, 3 anonymous; Four plain scones: 1 Jeannie Dungait, 2 Rita Moore, 3 Kay Hampson; Four shortbread biscuits: 1 Rosie Philipson, 2 Jane Pringle, 3 Kelly Fearon; Victoria Sandwich cake (jam filled no icing): 1 Diane McLean, 2 Kay Hampson, 3 Alexandra McLean; Swiss roll (jam filled): 1 Trish Gordon, 2 Rosie Philipson, 3 Susan Moore; Gingerbread: 1 Sandra Dickinson, 2 Ray and Janet Martin, 3 Rosie Philipson; Fruit cake: 1 Anne Wilson, 2 Sandra Dickinson, 3 Jeannie Dungait; Apple pie: 1 Isobel Legard, 2 Chris Armstrong, 3 Jean Charlton; One savoury flan: 1 Jeannie Dungait, 2 Ella Ritchie, 3 Rosie Philipson.

One loaf of bread (bread maker): 1 Susan Hunter, 2 Nicky McFetrich; One loaf of bread (non bread maker): 1 Anne Wilson, 2 Lynne Kelly, 3 James McFetrich; One gingerbread house (adults): 1 Nicky McFetrich, 2 Susan Moore; One jar of jam (any variety): 1 Patsy Granger, 2 Sandra Dickinson, 3 The Browns; One jar of lemon curd: 1 Trish Gordon, 2 Rosie Philipson, 3 Louise Smith; One jar of raspberry jam: 1 Jeannie Dungait, 2 Anne Wilson, 3 Trish Gordon; One jar of chutney (any variety): 1 Kay Hampson, 2 Karen Carins, 3 Eleanor Urwin; One jar of marmalade: 1 Susan Hunter, 2 Robson Philipson, 3 Karen Carins; One jar of jelly: 1 Robson Philipson, 2 Jeannie Dungait, 3 Karen Carins; One bottle of flavoured spirit: 1 Chris Armstrong, 2 Susan Hunter, 3 Liz Manners.

Tallest sunflower (all ages): 1 Sandra Dickinson, 2 Ella Stephenson, 3 Kay Hampson; Largest sunflower head (all ages): 1 Sue Wilson, 2 Alice Hepton, 3 Stannington First School.

Largest onion (by weight): 1 Kevin Woods, 2 Robson Philipson; Heaviest turnip (by weight): 1 John Stead, 2 Eleanor Urwin; Heaviest pumpkin (by weight): 1 Robson Philipson, 2 Andy Cook, 3 Rita Leathard; Heaviest marrow (by weight): 1 Sandra Dickinson, 2 Kevin Woods, 3 Rita Leathard; Heaviest cabbage (by weight): 1 Rita Leathard, 2 Lyn Thompson, 3 Blagdon Farm; Three onions from seed or sets (undressed): 1 Rita Leathard, 2 Sue Wilson, 3 Brian Wilson; Four potatoes: 1 Lyn Thompson, 2 Rich Philipson, 3 Susan Hunter; Four beetroot: 1 Kevin Woods, 2 Chris Armstrong, 3 Mark Woods; Four tomatoes: 1 Trish Gordon, 2 Robson Philipson, 3 Sandra Dickinson; One cucumber: 1 Lynne Kelly.

Four pieces of fruit: 1 Karen Carins, 2 Lynne Moore, 3 Maureen Wharton; Unusual/interesting shaped vegetable: 1 Robson Philipson, 2 Alice Hepton, 3 The Browns.

Foliage arrangement: 1 Sandra Dickinson, 2 Sandy Sanderson, 3 Joan Watson; Vase of sweet peas: 1 Sandra Dickinson, 2 Lynne Moore, 3 Mark Woods; Vase of five dahlias: 1 Mark Woods, 2 Sandra Dickinson, 3 Kevin Woods; Flowering house plant: 1 Jean Whittaker, 2 Katie Lawson, 3 Don Williams; Mini arrangement of flowers: 1 Sandra Dickinson and Sandy Sanderson (joint first), 3 Joan Watson; Three roses in a vase: 1 Sandra Dickinson and Sandy Sanderson (joint first), 3 Paul Fearon; One gents buttonhole: 1 Sandra Dickinson, 2 Sandy Sanderson, 3 Karen Carins; One ladies spray buttonhole: 1 Sandra Dickinson, 2 Karen Carins, 3 Margaret Allen.

Three eggs: 1 Lynne Thompson, 2 Robson Philipson, 3 Sandra Dickinson; Two pounds of wheat (clear bag): 1 Roger Dickinson, 2 Michael Dungait, 3 Rita Moore; Two pounds of barley (clear bag): 1 Michael Dungait, 2 Rita Moore, 3 Roger Dickinson; Hay (in carrier bag): 1 Rich Philipson, 2 Roger Dickinson, 3 Michael Dungait; Wheatstraw (in carrier bag): 1 Roger Dickinson, 2 Rita Moore; Barley straw (in carrier bag): 1 Rich Philipson, 2 Rita Moore, 3 Michael Dungait; Horse haylage: 1 Rich Philipson, 2 Roger Dickinson, 3 Robson Philipson; Potato in bucket: 1 Eunice Ridley, 2 Martin Ridley, 3 Mr Warrior.

Dog show

Best large dog: 1 Pat Gales, 2 Sarah Dixon, 3 David Hampson; Best medium dog: 1 Viv Strachan, 2 Isobel McClelland, 3 Alison Hepton; Best small dog: 1 Sue Wilson, 2 Amelia Lawson, 3 Sandy Sanderson; Best in show: Pat Gales.

Children’s section

Painting of a farm animal: 1 Lochlan Thompson, 2 Lewis Henry, Cameron Slater, 3 Killy Kilmurray, special awards Ava Dragone, Joshua Byrne, Chloe Holmes, Solomon Fennell, Mia Anderson, Georgina Bailey, Ella Richie, Fergus Knaggs; Plasticine animal: 1 Conal Fearon, 3 Ella Richie, special awards Beth McFetrich, Zac Sexton, Ella Richie, Phoebe; Handwriting: 1 Iris Rawsthorne, 2 Chloe Sanderson, Alice Hepton; Four fairy cakes: 1 Alice Hepton, 2 Amelia Lawson, Ryan Brown, 3 Lynne Thompson, special awards Harry Brown, Caitlin Fearon.

Gingerbread house: 1 Iris Dungait, 2 Steve Glenney, 3 Alice Hepton, special award Carmen Ord; Vegetable animal: 1 Alice Hepton, 2 Ella McFetrich, 3 Chloe Sanderson, special award Beth McFetrich; Mini garden on a plate: 1 Beth McFetrich, 2 Marlie-Beth Smith, Georgina Bailey, 3 Ella McFetrich, special awards S Myerscough, Ruby Thompson, Amelia Lawson; Edible necklace: 1 Lottie Belton, 2 Zac Sexton, 3 Harry Brown; special awards Elizabeth Glennie, Ella McFetrich, Chloe Sanderson.

Banks Shield: 1 Sandra Dickinson, 2 Karen Carins, joint 3rd Susan Hunter and Robson Philipson; Agricultural Shield: 1 Rich Philipson, 2 Roger Dickinson, joint 3rd Michael Dungait and Rita Moore; Best in show winner (Silver Salver): Rosie Philipson.

Best scarecrow: 1 Alistair and Sarah Yeaman, joint 2nd Stannington First School and Karen Carins; Sunflower competition: 1 Sandra Dickinson, 2 Ella Stephenson, 3 Kay Hampson; Sunflower competition for under 16s: 1 Stannington First School, 2 Alice Hepton, 3 Luke Wilson.