Cup duty after Yule break

MORPETH SUNDAY LEAGUE ROUND-UP

AFTER the festive break, it was back to serious cup business for most of the teams and a chance to shake off the holiday cobwebs.

In the ES Johnson Challenge Cup, Amble Pier 81 continued their good form, with a clear 4-0 win over Bedlington Barrington Arms, with goals by Ross Gair, Alan Turvey, Shaun Taylor and Brad Wake.

Pegswood Ex-Servicemen’s joined them in the semis, with a 4-1 home win against Village Inn.

Kevin Bell (two), Simon Kilpatrick and Stu Marshall got the goals, with Dan Thompson getting the consolation counter.

A very close encounter at Red Row Brick Club, saw the tie go into extra-time, before Darren Reay clinched it for RAOB.

Stakeford Half Moon romped into the semi-final hat, with a 7-0 drubbing of River Coquet.

Damon Mullen scored a sparkling hat-trick, and Andy Carr, Scott Sherrington, Joe Moscrop and Ben Lorking completed the rout.

In the ACS Dobfar Cup semi-final, Felton won their way into the final with a 6-4 home win against Amble Dock.

The George Cave Cup Quarter-Final, saw Stobswood Welfare inch ahead of Bomarsund, with goals by Wade, and Tweddle (two).

Bomar fought every inch of the way and two goals from Ross Muter, were just not enough to gain a semi-final spot.

In Division Two, Alnmouth Argyle put up a much better performance, before going down 3-2 to East Chevington, who were also in need of some league points for the second-half of the season.

Goals by Mark Chapman (two) and Liam Watson, were not enough to give Riverside Lodge the points against Newbiggin Bank House, who ran out 5-3 winners.

Morpeth Chantry got the year off to a good start, with a 9-3 demolition of North End Trap. Peter Alloway (three), David Keown (two), Kyle Richardson, Ben Fenwick and Matt and Mark Wilkinson were the scorers, while Marc Oman and Dave Goward (two) replied for Trap.

RESULTS

SUNDAY, JANUARY 8

ES Johnson Challenge Cup, Quarter-Finals: Amble Pier 81 4 Bedlington Barr Arms 0; Pegswood Ex/S 4 Village Inn Longfram 1; Red Row Brick Club 0 Ashington RAOB 1 (aet); Stakeford Half Moon 7 River Coquet 0.

ACS Dobfar Cup, Semi-Final: Felton 6 Amble Dock Hotel 4.

George Cave Cup, Quarter-Final: Stobswood Welfare 3 Bomarsund 2.

Division Two: Alnmouth Argyle 2 East Chevington 3; Riverside Lodge 3 Newb Bank House 5; Morpeth Chantry 9 North End Trap 3.