North Northumberland Football League round-up

DIVISION ONE

AFTER a close first half, Belford improved in the second half and goals from Gareth Pearson and a 85th minute headed goal from Dan Tully saw the home team claim the points against Springhill on Saturday.

Tweedmouth Harrow just edged a nine-goal thriller as two Darren Flannighan goals and single strikes from Andrew Skelly, Stephen Hastie and a late fifth goal were too much for Rothbury, who replied through Michael Old, George Scott, Ryan Murphy and Mithcell Ramsay.

Wooler picked up their first three points in Division One as Lee Redpath, Jack Strangeways, Stuart Bertram and Rob Shepherd all found the net, with Lenny Lansbury netting a consolation for Stobswood United.

Berwick United and Shilbottle CW shared the points after Wayne Donaghy, Mike Lee and Gary Fairbairn scored for the home team, while Phil Grey, Shaun Black and James Jackson replied for the visitors.

DIVISION TWO

IN Division Two, Amble St Cuthbert’s were again on the wrong end of a heavy defeat as Tweedmouth Rangers netted 11 times.

Craig Todd led the way with six goals, Lee Dodd netted a hat-trick, while Craig Howard and Grant Sharp also netted.

Shilbottle Reserves had Steven Passey and Steven Smith goals giving them a half-time lead against local rivals Alnmouth United but the visitors hit back in the second half with a goal from Craig Robertson.

Red Row led by goals from Robert Baker and Darren Smith at Alnwick U21s. Kieran Martin pulled a goal back for Alnwick after half-time but a second from Baker sealed the win for Red Row.

AFC Newbiggin have started well and inflicted a heavy defeat on Bamburgh. Jonny Love scored a consolation for Bamburgh but, with Michael Freathy netting four, Kevin Halliday and Alan Brown netting twice plus single goals from Colin McLelland and Tony Messenger, the home team sit at the head of the division.

RESULTS (Saturday, September 10)

DIVISION ONE: Wooler 4 Stobswood Utd 1; Belford 2 Springhill 0; Tweedmouth Harrow 5 Rothbury 4; Berwick Utd 3 Shilbotle CW 3.

DIVISION TWO: Craster Rovers v North Sunderland pp; Shilbottle Res 2 Alnmouth Utd 1; Amble St Cuthbert 0 Tweedmouth Rangers 11; Alnwick Town U21 1 Red Row Welfare 3; AFC Newbiggin 10 Bamburgh Castle 1.

FIXTURES (Saturday, September 17)

(All kick-offs 2pm)

DIVISION ONE: Embleton WR v Stobswood Utd; Rothbury v Shilbottle CW; Springhill v Berwick Utd; Tweedmouth Harrow v Wooler.

DIVISION TWO: North Sunderland v AFC Newbiggin; Craster Rovers v Red Row Welfare; Alnmouth Utd v Amble St Cuthbert; Alnwick Town U21s v Tweedmouth Rangers; Shilbottle Reserves v Hedgeley Rovers.