Northern Football Alliance round-up: Amble United fold

PREMIER DIVSION

Amble United’s campaign ended on a high with a victory yesterday – but it was tinged with sadness as the club announced that it was quitting the Northern Alliance and folding.

Darren Riddell’s 20-yard lob with cancelled out by a double from Wallsend Town’s James Garwood, but David King pounced on a loose ball to level.

Matty Graham then thumped a 30-yarder into the roof of the net and Sean Taylor completed the scoring as he drilled into the bottom corner.

Heaton Stannington’s Gary Yates netted a double at Ashington Colliers and Anthony Johnson claimed the other in a cracking game that ended all-square with Glen Bolton, David Brown and Shaun Gibson on target for the Colliers.

Michael Bowman’s solo strike and another from Jordan Fry put Killingworth Sporting ahead at Percy Main, who hit back with a Scott Pocklington penalty. Pocklington then volleyed in the equaliser a minute later from a corner.

Division One

Cullercoats hit six as they lifted themselves out of the Division One danger zone against Newcastle Chemfica Independent, who replied through Craig Robinson (two) and Garrick Murphy-Collins.

Goals from Morpeth Town A’s Gavin Agnew and Brian Barclay gave them the lead at the break against Heddon. But the Craik Park youngsters, who are also quitting the Alliance at the end of the season, couldn’t hold out and John Pearson struck twice to snatch a point.

Division Two

Anthony Smith, Lee Cutherbertson and Dan Waller were on the scoresheet in the opening period for Birtley Saint Joseph’s at Longbenton.

They were given a few nervy moments when the Bulls hit back twice in two minutes from Robert Woods and David Hetherington, but captain Martin Guy eased the pressure with a fourth that takes the club to within a point of promotion to Division One.

All other games were postponed due to the wet weather.

RESULTS

Saturday, May 18

Premier Division

Amble United 4 Wallsend Town 2

Ashington Colliers 3 Heaton Stannington 3

Harraby Utd v Blyth Town pp

Percy Main 2 Killingworth Sporting 2

Division One

Cullercoats 6 Newcastle Chemfica (Ind) 3

Morpeth Town A 2 Heddon 2

Northbank v Forest Hall pp

Ponteland Utd v Newcastle Uni pp

Division Two

Alston v Alnwick Town Res pp

Longbenton 2 Birtley St Joseph’s 4

Newcastle Benfield Res v Wooler pp

Seaton Burn v High Howdon pp

Swalwell v Blyth Isabella pp

Wideopen v Grainger Park pp