Northern Football Alliance round-up (Saturday, April 27, 2013)

PREMIER DIVISION

Heaton Stannington hit top gear in the title run in as Lee Johnson smashed in a hat-trick in a demolition job on Percy Main yesterday.

Gary McGarrigal headed in, Jonathon Wright tucked away another and Kev Carr drilled in low from a corner while Johnson nodded home, took advantage of a defensive mix-up and fired in to complete a fine treble. Adrian Watson lobbed in a consolation.

Blyth Town kept their own title hopes alive with three late goals at Carlisle City that probably put paid to any lingering hopes that the Cumbrians harboured of taking the silverware themselves.

Jack Stanley fired in from a corner to give unbeaten Town an early advantage and City took a further blow when keeper Adam Bradley went off injured and had to be replaced by midfielder Stuart Kilgour between the sticks.

However, goals from Dan Greenslade and Dan Bulman turned things around only for sub Graham Heath to equalise in the 76th minute and Blyth breathed easier just 60 seconds later as John Amos put them ahead. Kyle devlin rounded things off with a couple of minutes to go.

Harraby United’s Dean Armstrong let fly from 25 yards to add to Lee Otway’s opener at Killingworth Sporting, who hit a late consolation through Ben Taylor.

And goals from Reece Davies and Karl Campbell gave Stocksfield the points against Shankhouse, who netted through Paul Dunn.

Ray Oshin haunted his former Hebburn Reyrolle team-mates with a double that keeps them in the relegation zone. Michael Fenwick, Mason Stephenson and Kevin Westphal added the others for Seaton Delaval.

Ashington Colliers maintained their good run with goals from Michael Hogg and Jamie Patterson at relegated Rutherford, who had levelled through Shaun Todhunter.

BILL GARDNER MEMORIAL TROPHY

Craig Burke plundered four and he was joined on the scoresheet by Gav Jones and Steve Matthews as holders Wallsend Town booked a spot in the Pin Point Recruitment Bill Gardner Memorial Trophy Final at Cramlington Town, who led thanks to a Dean Nicholl strike.

DIVISION ONE

Wallington’s Jordan Nellis hit another hat-trick as the Greens maintained a 10-point advantage at the top of Division One. Sam Walton bagged a brace, with Ryan Davenport notching the consolation for hosts Redheugh.

Willington Quay Saints led at Red House Farm but goals from Haydor Hassan and Lee Brady kept Farm’s promotion push on track, while Northbank’s Mark Worral (two), Cameron Wilson (two) and John Slaven crashed in without reply at Cullercoats.

Richard Kent hit the winner for Ponteland United in a close game at Hexham, while Matty Atkin (two) and Alex Kennedy were the Bohemians hit-men in their narrow victory at Forest Hall, who chalked up through Dan McDonald and Diu Lomana.

DIVISION TWO

Matty Donkin slammed in four as North Shields Athletic got their Division Two title bid back on track against Cramlington United.

Lee Crammond got two and Scott Jasper the other, with United hitting back through Kye Foster and Michael Jordan.

Birtley Saint Joseph’s had Michael Redshaw, Damien Stevens, Dan Irving and James Bowman fire in during their success at Wallsend Boys Club, while Wooler’s Shaun Palmer grabbed the only goal at Longbenton.

Lee Waugh, Joe Besford, Dean Lees and Louis Boddy were on the scoresheet for New Fordley at Grainger Park, who replied through Chrissy Robinson and Shaun Sager.

An own-goal and Ollie Cartwright shot gave Alston the points against High Howdon.

Dave Hewitt, Andrew Bennett and Stuart Taylor netted for Seaton Burn in a good win at Blyth Isabella.

Two superb strikes from Allan Storey and Matty Clayton gave Newcastle Benfield Reserves a hard-fought win against Swalwell, who struck through Adam Langley and applied plenty of pressure without being able to beat the in-form Benfield keeper again.

RESULTS

Pin Point Recruitment Bill Gardner Memorial Trophy Semi-Final

Cramlington Town 1 Wallsend Town 6

Premier Division

Carlisle City 2 Blyth Town 4

Gateshead Rutherford 1 Ashington Colliers 2

Killingworth Sporting 1 Harraby Utd 2

Percy Main Amateurs 1 Heaton Stannington 6

Seaton Delaval Amateurs 5 Hebburn Reyrolle 0

Stocksfield 2 Shankhouse 1

Division One

Cullercoats 0 Northbank Carlisle 5

Forest Hall 2 Gosforth Bohemians 3

Gateshead Redheugh 1957 1 Wallington 5

Hexham 0 Ponteland United 1

Red House Farm 2 Willington Quay Saints 1

Division Two

Alston 2 High Howdon S C 0

Blyth Isabella 0 Seaton Burn 3

Grainger Park B C 2 New Fordley 4

Longbenton 0 Wooler 1

Newcastle Benfield Reserves 2 Swalwell 1

North Shields Athletic 7 Cramlington United 2

Wallsend Boys Club 0 Birtley St Joseph’s 4