Northern Football Alliance round-up (Saturday, August 24)

editorial image
0
Have your say

PREMIER DIVISION

Killingworth Station extended their winning run at the top to five games as Liam Callaghan took advantage of a defensive mix-up to roll in the winner with just five minutes to go at Hebburn Reyrolle, who also missed a penalty.

Whitley Bay A’s Andrew Robertson netted his eighth of the season against Northbank before Gav Hattrick added two more late in the game.

Rutherford led Stocksfield with goals from Sam Moore and James Keelan, who was delighted to net against his former club on his 31st birthday. The Griffins hit back as Ben Pearson grabbed a double, but Rutherford won it in the 75th minute courtesy of Sean Wilkinson’s thunderbolt 25-yard free-kick.

A close-range Stuart Kilgour header and a Peter Ferris volley gave Carlisle City the points against Ashington Colliers.

Strikes from Paul Mills (two) and Hugh Donnison put Wallsend Town in control against Shankhouse, who hit back twice late on through a Lee Gustard penalty and Alan Lodge shot, but suffered their first defeat of the season.

Malcolm Morien had his shooting boots on and claimed a hat-trick in Blyth Town’s seven-goal drubbing of Seaton Delaval. Daniel Beresford added two more with Scott Pocklington and Chris Lyle also crashing in, Michael Fenwick and Michael Scott’s strikes proving scant consolation.

Walker Central left it late to take the three points at Wallington, with Phil McCoy firing home in the last minute. They had gone in front when the unlucky Ben Fenwick put into his own net, but Josh Gilmartin levelled.

DIVISION ONE

Steve McLaughlin’s double ensured that Newcastle Chemfica Independent maintained their 100 per cent record at the top of Division One, with Ryan Davenport pulling one back for Gateshead Redheugh.

Cramlington Town’s Adam Shanks also fired in a double at Gosforth Bohs, with Marc Nixon grabbing the other and Andrew Dalton netting twice in reply.

Ponteland United claimed their first win of the season as they hit Forest Hall for six. Craig Cook (two), Michael Rankin, Liam Anderson, Andrew Davidson and Thomas Skidmore were all celebrating, with Dominic Shanley scoring at the other end.

Lee Waugh netted a hat-trick for New Fordley in their good win at North Shields Athletic, who had Max Zaborors on target.

Goals from Scott Andrews and Steve Moat handed Cullercoats victory over Wooler.

Andrew Breheny’s brace and a single strike from Andrew Bruce handed Willington Quay Saints the points against Hexham, who replied through Alistair Davison, while goals from Kevin Rainbow and Ross MacKay for Bedlington Terriers Reserves were cancelled out by strikes from Shaun Todhunter and Damien Stevens for Birtley Saint Joseph’s.

DIVISION TWO

David Hetherington struck seven minutes from time as Longbenton came from behind at AFC Newbiggin to leapfrog them to the top of Division Two. Michael Angus’s lob put the Seasiders ahead, but Chris Sword netted the equaliser for the Bulls.

Gateshead Leam Rangers kept pace with a double from Louis Meach edging out High Howdon in a five-goal thriller. Liam Grant got the other, with Howdon’s goals coming from Jason Walsh and Lee Turnbull.

Cramlington United celebrated their first win of the season as Daniel Gray, Mark Nicholson and Ben Jobson fired in without reply at struggling Wideopen and although Ross Taylor struck twice for Swalwell, goals from Chris Thompson (two) and Ben Sullivan saw Newcastle Benfield Reserves take all three points.

Nathan Lowdon, Dwayne Murray and John Morgan netted for Grainger Park as they saw off West Allotment Celtic A, who grabbed a reply through Joseph Monaghan, and Kevin Regan hit the only goal of the game for Chopwell at Blyth Isabella.

Alnwick Town Reserves’ Colin Bickerton hit the back of the net at both ends in an entertaining draw with Whitburn. Kenny Collins and Stephen Hogg hit the others for Town, with Nolan and Mann punching the air for the visitors.

Wallsend Boys Club were reduced to 10 men at Seaton Burn but dug in for a valuable point.

RESULTS

PREMIER DIVISION

Carlisle City 2 Ashington Colliers 0

Gateshead Rutherford 3 Stocksfield 2

Hebburn Reyrolle 0 Killingworth Station 1

Seaton Delaval Amateurs 2 Blyth Town 7

Wallington 1 Walker Central 2

Wallsend Town 3 Shankhouse 2

Whitley Bay A 3 Northbank Carlisle 0

DIVISION ONE

Bedlington Terriers Reserves 2 Birtley St Josephs 2

Cullercoats 2 Wooler 0

Gosforth Bohemians 2 Cramlington Town 3

Newcastle Chemfica (Independent) 2 Gateshead Redheugh 1957 1

North Shields Athletic 1 New Fordley 3

Ponteland United 6 Forest Hall 1

Willington Quay Saints 3 Hexham 1

DIVISION TWO

AFC Newbiggin 1 Longbenton 2

Alnwick Town Reserves 3 Whitburn Athletic 3

Blyth Isabella 0 Chopwell 1

Gateshead Leam Rangers 3 High Howdon S C 2

Grainger Park B C 3 West Allotment Celtic A 1

Seaton Burn 0 Wallsend Boys Club 0

Swalwell 2 Newcastle Benfield Reserves 3

Wideopen & District 0 Cramlington United 3

FIXTURES

WEDNESDAY, AUGUST 28 (kick-off 6.30pm unless stated)

PREMIER DIVISION

Ashington Colliers v Whitley Bay A

Carlisle City v Gateshead Rutherford

Hebburn Reyrolle v Walker Central

Red House Farm v Blyth Town

Seaton Delaval Amateurs v Wallsend Town

Shankhouse v Percy Main Amateurs

Stocksfield v Northbank Carlisle

Wallington v Killingworth Station.

DIVISION ONE

Birtley St Joseph’s v Gosforth Bohemians

Cramlington Town v New Fordley

Forest Hall v Willington Quay Saints

Gateshead Redheugh 1957 v Bedlington Terriers Reserves

Hexham v Cullercoats

North Shields Athletic v Heddon

Wooler v Ponteland United

DIVISION TWO

Alnwick Town Reserves v AFC Newbiggin

Cramlington United v Chopwell

High Howdon SC v Grainger Park BC

Longbenton v Blyth Isabella

Newcastle Benfield Reserves v Gateshead Leam Rangers

Wallsend Boys Club v Swalwell

West Allotment Celtic A v Seaton Burn

Whitburn Athletic v Wideopen & District

SATURDAY, AUGUST 31 (kick-off 2.30pm unless stated)

PREMIER DIVISION

Ashington Colliers v Percy Main Amateurs

Blyth Town v Killingworth Station

Gateshead Rutherford v Wallington

Northbank Carlisle v Red House Farm

Seaton Delaval Amateurs v Carlisle City

Shankhouse v Whitley Bay A

Walker Central v Wallsend Town

DIVISION ONE

Bedlington Terriers Reserves v Willington Quay Saints

Cullercoats v North Shields Athletic

Forest Hall v Cramlington Town

Gosforth Bohemians v Hexham

Heddon v Ponteland United

New Fordley v Newcastle Chemfica (Independent)

Wooler v Birtley St Joseph’s

Division Two

Alnwick Town Reserves v Cramlington United

High Howdon SC v Wideopen & District

Longbenton v Gateshead Leam Rangers

Newcastle Benfield Reserves v Grainger Park BC

Seaton Burn v Swalwell

Wallsend Boys Club v AFC Newbiggin

West Allotment Celtic A v Chopwell

Whitburn Athletic v Blyth Isabella.