Northern Football Alliance round-up (Saturday, September 29)

0
Have your say

PREMIER DIVISION

Rutherford lifted themselves out of the basement yesterday as Chris Morris’s goal just before half-time gave them their first win, writes Jon Tait.

Killingworth Sporting made a number of chances but couldn’t find a way through and the Swifts held on for the victory.

That saw Hebburn Reyrolle slide to the bottom spot as they went down at Ashington Colliers.

Glen Bolton, Richie Brown, Jamie Patterson and David Brown (pen) made up the Colliers total and Blyth Town also struck four times as they won on the road at Stocksfield.

Kyle Devlin (two), David Atkinson (pen) and Chris Lyle got themselves on the scoresheet, with Chris Hall (pen) and Ben Dibb-Fuller tucking away for the Griffins as they came back from 3-0 down.

Carlisle City completed an amazing turnaround as goals from Whitley Bay A’s Andrew Robertson and Lewis Burns put them in control.

But Dan Greenslade and David Seggie both fired in from distance to make it all-square and Sean Bannon squeezed in the winner at the back-post late on.

Wallsend Town’s James Garwood, Lee Garwood (pen) and Connor Graham found the net in a good win over Harraby United and Ivan Stoyanov’s opener for Seaton Delaval at Walker Central was cancelled out by a Mark Winton penalty.

Heaton Stannington’s Jonathon Wright plundered a hat-trick in a comprehensive win over Percy Main. Lee Johnson and Kye Waters got the others, with the Villagers’ consolation coming from Kevin Westphal.

Amble United’s Brent Aisbett gave them the lead at Shankhouse and Matty Graham added a second to maintain top spot for the Seasiders.

DIVISION ONE

Bedlington Terriers Reserves stretched their winning sequence to seven games as Dylan Williamson struck twice at Northbank.

Further goals from Ross Donnelly and Robbie Eastway put Terriers on top of the table, while the Cumbrians had led through Mark Worrall’s opener.

Cramlington Town had Jordan Watson, Steven Elsey and James Armstrong on the scoresheet against Bohemians, whose scorers were Darren Campbell and Craig Allen.

Hexham’s Liam Heenan claimed a double in a 4-1 success over Forest Hall.

Stuart Brown and Paul McLean (pen) added the others, with Anthony Broughton notching a late consolation.

Glen Gallon’s double for Willington Quay Saints helped them to their first win of the season.

Kane Chirnside was also on target at Ponteland United, who scored through Billy Holden and Michael Rankin.

Zack Brogden (two), Lee Brady, Shane Brooks and Dale Pearson all celebrated scoring for Red House Farm against Redheugh and John Dewhurst replied.

A solitary John Paxton goal gave Wallington the points at Cullercoats and Newcastle Chemfica won 2-1 at Newcastle Uni, Thomas Needham grabbing the Student’s consolation.

COMBINATION CUP

Max Turner and Perry Veitch had their sights in for Heddon as they advanced at Morpeth Town A in the Combination Cup, but they required extra-time after Marty Robinson had lashed in for the hosts.

DIVISION TWO

Longbenton smashed nine past Cramlington United in the performance of the day.

David Short and Anthony Brown both netted hat-tricks and goals from David McDonald, David Kane and Robert Woods completed the rout.

Leaders North Shields Athletic came from behind with Johnny Wyres and Scott Jasper both claiming braces against Wallsend Boys Club. Ryan Bailes added the other, while strikes from Ben Robson, Steve McCabe and an own-goal flew in at the other end.

Blyth Isabella’s Matthew Lavender plundered a treble at Alston, with John Wright and Andy Hall’s goals not sufficient for the Cumbrians.

James Scott fired a double as Wooler beat Swalwell, whose reply was notched by Chris Watson and neighbours Alnwick Town Reserves did them a favour as goals from Stephen Hutchins and Ben Keenan secured victory over in-form Birtley Saint Josephs. Tony Smith scored for the visitors.

Leigh Shickle (two) and Andy Shaw netted for Wideopen at Newcastle Benfield Reserves, who hit back through Tim Lamb, Chris Musgrave and Steven Thompson.

High Howdon’s Scott Dodds was another to bag a brace and Craig Black, Sean Malia and Dean Blacklock added to the tally against Seaton Burn.

RESULTS

Saturday, September 29

PREMIER DIVISION

Ashington Colls 4 Hebburn Reyrolle 0

Carlisle City 3 Whitley Bay A 2

Rutherford 1 Killingworth Sp 0

Heaton Stann 5 Percy Main 1

Shankhouse 0 Amble Utd 2

Stocksfield 2 Blyth Town 4

Walker Central 1 Seaton Del Ams 1

Wallsend Town 3 Harraby Utd 0

PIN POINT RECRUITMENT COMBINATION CUP (2pm kick-off)

Morpeth Town A 1 Heddon 2 (aet)

DIVISION ONE

Cramlington Town 3 Bohs 2

Cullercoats 0 Wallington 1

Hexham 4 Forest Hall 1

Newcastle Uni 1 Newcastle Chem Ind 2

Northbank 1 Bedlington Terr Res 4

Ponteland Utd 2 Willington QS 3

Red House Farm 5 Redheugh 1

DIVISION TWO

Alnwick Town Res 2 Birtley St Joes 1

Alston 2 Blyth Isabella 3

Grainger Park v New Fordley pp

High Howdon 5 Seaton Burn 1

Longbenton 9 Cramlington Utd 0

Newcastle Ben Res 3 Wideopen 3

North Shields Ath 5 Wallsend BC 3

Wooler 2 Swalwell 1

FIXTURES

Saturday, October 6 (kick-off 2.30pm unless stated)

PREMIER DIVISION

Harraby Utd v Rutherford

NFA SENIOR BENEVOLENT BOWL, ROUND ONE

Ashington Colliers v Blyth Town

Heaton Stann v Killingworth Sp

Percy Main Mas v Heddon

Ponteland Utd v Walker Central

Seaton Del Ams v Prudhoe Town

Wallington v Stocksfield

Wallsend Town v Shankhouse

Whitley Bay A v Amble Utd

DFA TROPHY, ROUND ONE (1.30pm)

Birtley St Josephs v Chester-le-Street Whitehills

NFA MINOR CUP, ROUND ONE (2.00pm)

Cramlington United v Newcastle Chemfica A

Wideopen v West Jesmond

DIVISION ONE

Bedlington Terr Res v Forest Hall

Cullercoats v Morpeth Town A

Redheugh v Willington Quay Saints

Bohs v Newcastle Chem Ind

Hexham v Cramlington Town

Newcastle Uni v Red House Farm

DIVISION TWO

Grainger Park BC v North Shields Ath

High Howdon SC v Newcastle Ben Res

Longbenton v New Fordley

Seaton Burn v Blyth Isabella

Swalwell v Alnwick Town Res

Wallsend BC v Wooler