Serious injury halts first game

0
Have your say

SPORTSWORLD (NE) LTD NORTH NORTHUMBERLAND FOOTBALL LEAGUE ROUND-UP

DIVISION ONE

THE league kicked off the new season on Saturday but a serious injury to a Springhill player saw the game at Shilbottle last just 10 minutes.

Elsewhere in Division One, Berwick United took the points in the clash of the newly-promoted teams, with goals from Wayne Donaghy and Dale Richardson enough to beat Belford, who replied through Neil Jefferson.

Wooler could not find last season’s championship-winning form as they lost out at Longhoughton Rangers. David Troy, Dan Sykes and Stuart Harris were the home-team marksmen, with James Scott replying for Wooler.

Stobswood United, formerly Lynemouth Institute, proved too strong for a youthful Rothbury as Lenny Lansbury hit a hat-trick, with Ross Muter the other scorer.

DIVISION TWO

IN Division Two, North Sunderland announced their return as they inflicted a heavy defeat on fellow newcomers Amble St Cuthbert’s.

Ryan Thompson led the way with five goals, Andrew Robertson hit a hat-trick and single goals from Tony Athey and Bobby Douglas made up the 10-goal haul, while Zac Blakey and Timothy Young netted two consolation goals for the visitors.

AFC Newbiggin netted six times in the win over Craster Rovers with Colin McLelland netting twice, while Kevin Bell (two), Robert Baker and Darren Smith were all on target for Red Row in the win over Bamburgh Castle.

Alnwick Town U21s hit seven past Tweedmouth Rangers, with goals from Kyle Kennedy (two), Brett Rogerson, Jay Robinson, Regan Turnbull, Darren McNeil and Ryan Love, while Craig Todd and Peter McCaskill replied for Tweedmouth.

Hedgeley Rovers had David Laidler on the scoresheet but Shilbottle Reserves took the points with goals from Stephen Passey and Terry Fannon.

RESULTS

DIVISION ONE: Berwick Utd 2 Belford 1

Longhoughton Rangers 3 Wooler 1

Rothbury 0 Stobswood Utd 4

Shilbottle CW 0 Springhill 1 (abandoned after 15 minutes due to serious injury)

DIVISION TWO: North Sunderland 10 Amble St Cuthbert 2

AFC Newbiggin 6 Craster Rovers 2

Red Row Welfare 4 Bamburgh Castle 0

Tweedmouth Rangers 2 Alnwick U21s 7

Hedgeley Rovers 1 Shilbottle Reserves 2

FIXTURES

(All kick-offs 2pm)

DIVISION ONE: Longhoughton Rangers v Stobswood Utd

Belford v Springhill

Tweedmouth Harrow v Rothbury

Wooler v Berwick Utd.

DIVISION TWO: Craster Rovers v North Sunderland

Shilbottle Reserves v Alnmouth Utd

Amble St Cuthbert v Tweedmouth Rangers

Alnwick Town U21s v Red Row Welfare

AFC Newbiggin v Bamburgh Castle