Town draw a blank in cup clash

0
Have your say

Morpeth Town 0 Dunston UTS 2 FA Cup Extra Preliminary Round

It was a frustrating afternoon for Morpeth as they were unable to score against a resolute Dunston defence.

The Highway Men almost took the lead after ten minutes when Sean Taylor rattled the frame of the goal with a decent strike.

Chances were then at a premium as both defences were on top, but in a rare foray forward on the half-hour, the visitors were awarded a penalty. It was calmly dispatched by Fenwick.

The hosts pressed hard for an equaliser in the second half, but despite a succession of half-chances, they could not breach the well-organised defence.

Fenwick wrapped up the victory for Dunston and sealed Town’s FA Cup fate when he guided home a left-wing free-kick.

Morpeth line-up: Dryden, Henderson, Hiftle, Bell, Hall (Anderson), Grieve (Buchanan), Taylor, Fry, Forster, Chilton, Lancaster.

Techflow Group Qatar man-of-the-match: David Hiftle.

It was a different story a week last Wednesday when the Highway Men recorded their first league victory of the season with a 2-1 win at home to neighbours Ashington.

On five minutes, after good work by full-back Shaun Henderson, Taylor connected with a cross by Jordan Fry to give Town the lead.

Fifteen minutes later, Johnson swept home a Novak free-kick to restore parity for Ashington.

Both sides created chances in the second half, then on 70 minutes, Michael Chilton headed home a deep Marc Lancaster cross to put Morpeth back into the lead.

With 15 minutes remaining, the away side were awarded a penalty, but Karl Dryden in the Town goal pulled off a fine save to deny Johnson and earn the Highway Men a fully-deserved three points.

Morpeth line-up: Dryden, Henderson, Hiftle, Keenan (Dunn), Hall, Grieve, Taylor, Fry, Forster, Chilton, Lancaster.

Town’s forthcoming fixtures – Saturday: Marske United (A); Monday: Sunderland RCA (H). Kick-off at Craik Park is noon; Tuesday, September 2: Jarrow Roofing BCA (A); Wednesday, September 10: Crook Town (H); Saturday, September 13: Bishop Auckland (A); Wednesday, September 17: Bedlington Terriers (A); Saturday, September 27: West Allotment Celtic (H); Saturday, October 4: Penrith (A); Saturday, October 11: Celtic Nation FC (H); Saturday, October 18: Whitley Bay (A).