DCSIMG

Northern Football Alliance round-up (Saturday, December 8)

DIVISION TWO

Only two Northern Alliance League games beat the winter conditions, with the majority of the fixture list wiped out – but those two fixtures in Division Two saw an amazing TWENTY THREE goals scored.

Birtley Saint Joseph’s went into second spot with a 14-0 drubbing of Swalwell, with striker Damien Stevens leading the way with a six-goal haul.

Anthony Smith (two), Dan Waller (two), James Bowman, Jamie Dixon, Dan Irving and sub Lee Cuthbertson all got in on the act as Saint Joseph’s ran riot.

Wideopen struck five times to win a nine-goal thriller at Longbenton and move up into fourth spot.

Andrew Shaw grabbed a double and he was joined on the scoresheet by Craig Duncan, David Gabbitas and Leigh Shickle, while Longbenton’s hit-men were carl Clarke (two), Anthony Brown and David Hetherington.

NORTHUMBERLAND FA MINOR CUP

Scott Robson netted a hat-trick in Hexham’s 7-2 Northumberland FA Minor Cup victory over FOWS Diggers.

Stuart Brown, Luke Parkinson, Thomas North and Liam Heenan grabbed the others.

Red House Farm’s Patrick Collins, Roi Tinknell, Paul Newton-Eddy, Jack Bell and Adam Steinmetz all netted as they went into Round Four with a 5-2 win over Blyth Isabella, who had Kris Allington and Jake Miller on target, while nervy Alnwick Town Reserves suffered a derby defeat as they crashed out 4-1 at home to North Sunderland. Stephen Hogg scored, but it was scant consolation for gutted manager Andrew Atkinson after one of their worst displays of the season.

RESULTS

Saturday, December 8, 2012

PREMIER DIVISION

Amble United v Wallsend Town pp

Carlisle City v Walker Central pp

Gateshead Rutherford v Ashington Colliers pp

Heaton Stannington v Blyth Town pp

Killingworth Sporting v Hebburn Reyrolle pp

Seaton Delaval Amateurs v Whitley Bay A pp

Shankhouse v Percy Main Amateurs pp

Stocksfield v Harraby Utd pp

DIVISION ONE

Northbank Carlisle v Cullercoats pp

Gosforth Bohemians v Bedlington Terriers Reserves pp

Newcastle University v Heddon pp

Ponteland United v Wallington pp

Willington Quay Saints v Cramlington Town pp

DIVISION TWO

Alston v Wallsend Boys Club pp

Birtley St Josephs 14 (Fourteen) Swalwell 0

High Howdon S C v Cramlington United pp

Longbenton 4 Wideopen & District 5

NORTHUMBERLAND FA MINOR CUP, ROUND THREE

ALNWICK TOWN RESERVES 1 North Sunderland 4

FOREST HALL v NORTH SHIELDS ATHLETIC pp

GRAINGER PARK BOYS CLUB v Heddon St Andrews pp

HEXHAM 7 FOWS Diggers FC 2

NEW FORDLEY v Belford pp

North Shields Athletic Reserves v WOOLER pp

RED HOUSE FARM FC 5 BLYTH ISABELLA 2

SEATON BURN v NEWCASTLE CHEMFICA (IND) pp

Durham FA Trophy Round 2

GATESHEAD REDHEUGH v Coundon & Leeholme Youth pp

 

Comments

 
 

Back to the top of the page

 

X scottish independence image

Keep up-to-date with all the latest Referendum news