DCSIMG

Northern Football Alliance round-up

PREMIER DIVISION

HEATON Stannington were left cursing their luck as they paid the penalty for missing a spot-kick yesterday (Saturday, February 25, 2012), writes Jon Tait.

Lee Johnson had already fired in from 12 yards for top-of-the-table Heaton just seven minutes before stepping up to take a second right on half-time.

Whether he was psyched out by the Shankhouse keeper, only Johnson can tell you.

Shankhouse had Dean Deagle and Dean Porter on target in the second half to take the points.

Prolific Hebburn Reyrolle hit-man Sean Sweeney netted a double in a 3-1 win at Carlisle City and also smashed against the woodwork twice as he was looking for his third successive hat-trick.

Daniel Gray chested the opener into the roof of the net from a corner and City had Carl Murphy net direct from a flag-kick as winds battered the fixtures.

Liam Callaghan doesn’t miss many from the spot for killingworth Sporting and he tucked one away to give them the lead at Blyth Town.

David Stevenson extended the lead before David Atkinson made no mistake with a penalty to pull one back. Callaghan sealed the points with his second in the 70th minute.

Goals from Chris Morris – his first for the club - and a speculative Joe Hindmarch drive saw Gateshead Rutherford take the points against Percy Main and Ponteland United’s Dan Dunn let fly from the edge of the box for the only goal of the game at Walker Central.

The home side were left without a goalkeeper when their regular shot-stopper received a devastating personal phone call just before kick-off and played with 10 men until a replacement could be found.

James Stoves, Eddie Brazier and Steve Foster were on target for Stocksfield in their 3-2 victory over Murton, who had Anthony Dobell net twice.

CHALLENGE CUP, SEMI-FINAL

DAN Balmer was handed a late chance to keep Harraby’s Kicks Leisure Challenge Cup hopes alive at Whitley Bay A and had his head in his hands as the keeper guessed right and parried away his placed shot.

Although the Cumbrians had hit the underside of the bar at Hillheads, they went behind to a Mark Davison near-post header.

Balmer levelled with a fine solo goal soon after but the Seahorses booked a spot in the final, where they will take on Heaton Stannington, as Sean Jobson fired in a low, 25-yard drive deep into extra-time.

GEORGE DOBBINS LEAGUE CUP, SEMI-FINAL

IAIN Nickalls had a big pat on the back for Ashington Colliers team-mate David Brown as he netted a late winner at First Division Wallington to take them into the Kicks Leisure George Dobbins League Cup Final.

Brown grabbed the opener and Nickalls had fired in but also put into his own net as the Greens pushed them hard. Justin Millican got the other.

DIVISION ONE

AMBLE United came from behind to take the points at Morpeth SC. Ben Lorking bent in a free-kick to give Sporting the lead but two goals in two minutes straight after the break by Adam Shanks and Sean Taylor span the game on its head.

With the home side pressing for an equaliser, breakaway goals from Josh Hay in the 81st and 87th minutes sealed take United another step closer to the Championship.

Cramlington Town were 2-0 up at the break thanks to a Kev Long double, but Newcastle Chemfica Independent fought back with a Phil Bone brace levelling things up. Craig Robinson grabbed the winner with just four minutes left.

Dan Brown was on target for Forest Hall, with Dean gate netting for Heddon in a 1-1 draw.

BILL GARDNER TROPHY, SEMI-FINALS

DEKKA Graham netted twice for Wallsend Town as they went into the Pin Point Recruitment Bill Gardner Memorial Trophy final with a 3-1 success over 10-man Newcastle Uni.

Craig Burke got the other and Adam Ball netted for the Students.

They will face Bedlington Terriers Reserves, who grabbed a dramatic late extra-time winner at Wideopen & District.

Wideopen rattled the woodwork in the first half but it ended goalless after 90 minutes. Will Nutmian fired them ahead three minutes into extra-time, but Simon Brown levelled for Terriers in the 104th minute.

With just three minutes to go, Robbie Eastway’s angled shot squirmed from the diving keeper’s grasp and went into the corner of the net.

DIVISION TWO

DIVISION leaders Red House Farm had Zak Smith and Jack Bell on target but were held to a draw by Seaton Burn, whose scorers were Stuart Taylor and Chris Baker.

Hexham won a seven-goal thriller against Whickham Lang Jacks at the Wentworth, with Tom North, Mark Gibson (pen), Scott Robson and Tom Phillips firing home for the Tynedalers and Joe Bell, Chris Gill and John Dewhirst netting in reply.

Wallsend Boys Club also hit four, but they had to come from behind as Jack Curragh shot visitors Alston ahead.

Martin O’Dowd, Nicky Whitelaw, Andy Robertson and Paul Watson all crashed home while a solitary Johnny Wyres goal earned North Shields Athletic three points in a close game across the Tyne at Harton & Westoe.

There was also only one goal between Alnwick Town Reserves and Northbank, with the Cumbrian’s Cameron Wilson netting on the half-hour and the Black and White’s having a couple of efforts hacked off the line in another finely-balanced encounter.

Liam Taylor notched the only goal for Willington Quay Saints in a tight clash at Swalwell, while Cramlington United have just appointed a new manager and are looking to the future after crashing 8-1 at home to New Fordley.

Lewis Boddy hit a hat-trick and he was joined on the scoresheet by Ryan Carr (two), Andrew Waugh, Jason Pearson and Craig Dunn, while Michael Jordan notched the consolation.

RESULTS (Saturday, February 25, 2012)

PIN POINT RECRUITMENT BILL GARDNER TROPHY, SEMI-FINALS

Wallsend Town 3 Newcastle Uni 1

Wideopen & District 1 Bedlington Terriers Res 2

THE KICKS LEISURE CHALLENGE CUP, SEMI-FINAL

Whitley Bay A 2 Harraby CC 1 (aet)

THE KICKS LEISURE GEORGE DOBBINS LEAGUE CUP, SEMI-FINAL

Wallington 2 Ashington Colliers 3

PREMIER DIVISION

Blyth Town 1 Killingworth Sp 3

Carlisle City 1 Hebburn Reyrolle 3

Rutherford 2 Percy Main Ams 0

Heaton Stannington 1 Shankhouse 2

Stocksfield 3 Murton 2

Walker Central 0 Ponteland United 1

DIVISION ONE

Cramlington Town 2 Newcastle Chemfica Ind 3

Forest Hall 1 Heddon 1

Morpeth SC 1 Amble United 4

DIVISION TWO

Alnwick Town Res 0 Northbank 1

Cramlington United 1 New Fordley 8

Harton & Westoe 0 North Shields Ath 1

Hexham 4 Whickham Lang Jacks 3

Red House Farm 2 Seaton Burn 2

Swalwell 0 Willington Quay Saints 1

Wallsend Boys Club 4 Alston 1

FIXTURES (Saturday, March 3, 2012)

PREMIER DIVISION (kick-off 2.30 pm)

Blyth Town v Ashington Colliers

Carlisle City v Killingworth Sporting

Gateshead Rutherford v Stocksfield

Heaton Stannington v Hebburn Reyrolle

Seaton Delaval Ams v Whitley Bay A

Shankhouse v Percy Main Ams

DIVISION ONE (kick-off 2.30pm)

Cramlington Town v Morpeth SC

KICKS LEISURE FIRST DIVISION SUBSIDIARY CUP, SECTION A (kick-off 2.30pm)

Cullercoats v Amble United

KICKS LEISURE FIRST DIVISION SUBSIDIARY CUP, SECTION B (kick-off 2.30pm)

Forest Hall v Gosforth Bohemians

DIVISION TWO (kick off 2.30pm)

Bedlington Terriers Res v Swalwell

Cramlington United v Alnwick Town Res

Hexham v Wallsend Boys Club

New Fordley v Alston

North Shields Ath v Red House Farm

Northbank v Harton & Westoe

Whickham Lang Jacks v Wideopen

NFA MINOR CUP, SEMI-FINALS (kick-off 1.30pm)

Newcastle Uni v Wallington

Newcastle Chem. Ind v Willington Quay Saints

CUMBERLAND FA SENIOR CUP, QUARTER-FINAL (kick-off 2.00pm)

Penrith Rangers v Harraby CC

 

Comments

 
 

Back to the top of the page