Good result with a smaller squad

DESPITE having a much weakened squad because of other events and family holidays, Morpeth Harriers’ Young Athletes still managed to finish second in their final North East Youth Development League Division One fixture, writes George Patterson.

And this result at Claireville Stadium, Middlesbrough, on Sunday ultimately gave them their very first league title, much to the pleasure of their hard-working team managers Paddy Paulsen (male), and Ken MacDonald (female).

Fielding only one Under 15 Girl, the rest of the squad, some of them making much credited debuts, knuckled down to ensure a good result for the club. A good example was also set by some regular faces, who relinquished the chance to compete in their more regular events to try out others to earn valuable points.

One of the star performers on the day was Under 13 Boy Joe Dowd, who achieved a superb sprint double victory, clocking 13.9s in the 100m, and 29.5s in the 200m.

He was well supported in the 100m B race by Jamie Robertson, who placed third in 15.5s, however Matthew Waterfield’s victory in the 200m B race in 30.4s, was to be very warmly applauded.

Robertson did have his own moment of glory when he took the Under 13 Boys 800m B race in 2m44.0s.

However he wasn’t the first Morpeth runner to pass the post in this event, as he was also beaten by the non-scoring, and aforementioned Matthew Waterfield, who clocked 2m36s.

Morpeth Harriers athletes Alex Cunningham and Cameron Dick quickly stole away from the rest of the field in the Under 13 Boys 1500m, and Cunningham went on to take victory in 5m12.8s, with Dick only slightly behind to ensure a maximum score for their club.

In the Under 13 Boys Field events there were outstanding performances from Ruaridh Lang, Cameron Dick, Ross Charlton, and Jamie Robertson.

Lang’s 6.70m saw him win the Shot, and Dick’s 5.43m was good for victory in the B string.

Charlton finished second in the B string Long Jump with 3.32m, backing up Alex Cunningham’s 3.57m for fourth in a highly competitive A string.

Jamie Robertson’s 8.48m, saw him take second in the B string Javelin, backing up Ruaridh Lang’s 16.74m in the A string, which gave him fourth place.

Morpeth Harriers Under 13 Boys 4 x 100m squad finished second in 59.4s.

There were some excellent performances achieved by Morpeth Harriers Under 15 Boy athletes.

In the sprints Sean O’Hara was outstanding as he renewed his season long rivalry with Durham’s Greg Venyo.

Whilst Venyo had the better of O’Hara in the 100m, but only just, as they were both given the same clocking of 12.3s, O’Hara got sweet revenge in the 200m to win clearly in 25.2s.

O’Hara was also well backed up in the 100m and 200m B events, with Euan Jones clearly winning the 100m in 13.2s, and his 26.8s was good for second in the 200m.

A double win for Morpeth Harriers in the 300m was secured by William Kelly’s 43.2s in the A race, and Declan Stoker’s 43.5s in the B race. Kelly also finished fourth in the 800m in 2m30.0s.

Kieran Hedley battled hard for second place in the 1500m in 4m42.4s.

Morpeth Harriers supreme strength in the Under 15 Boys Field events was clear for all to see, as they won no less than four A string events, and two B string events.

Two of those A string events were won by Mitch Green, with Toby Parks taking the other two.

Green’s were particularly outstanding as he managed two personal bests. Firstly in the Pole Vault, where he cleared 2.20m, having progressed from 1.90m in less than a month.

Green, younger brother of Ryan, began vaulting only a short time ago because persistent injuries were hindering his progress as a promising sprinter.

A trip to the beach along with his father, and armed with a long wooden pole speaks volumes, and from there an ambitious Pole Vaulter was created.

Added to that Green has also shown some prowess in the Javelin, and he very clearly won here with improved figures of 26.25m.

Toby Parks won the A string Discus with a best of 30.90m, and also the A string Shot with 10.16m.

He was well backed up in the B string events by Elliot Moore, who won with 22.22m and 9.49m respectively.

In the other Field events Euan Jones was second in the A string Long Jump with 4.69m, being backed up by Kieran Hedley’s third in the B string with 3.56m, and William Kelly cleared 1.30m to finish third in the High Jump.

To round off the Under 15 Boys events nicely, Morpeth Harriers 4 x100m Relay squad won in 50.2s.

Excellent victories by Ryan Green, Phillip Winkler, and Jarod Lewis were the strong points behind Morpeth Harriers Under 17 Mens performances.

In what was his only track event of the day, Green won the 400m in 53.6s.

Winkler very coolly won the 800m in 2m04.8s from Jarrow’s Liam Emmett after his Morpeth Harriers clubmate Jarod Lewis had made all of the early pace.

Lewis won the B race in 2m07.5s to give maximum points to Morpeth Harriers.

It also became a springboard for an outstanding day of success for Lewis; as he went on to win the 1500m in 4m33.9s, and the 400m Hurdles in 68.6s.

In the sprints Mitchell Gray finished third in the 100m in 12.5s, and fourth in the 200m in 25.6s.

He was well backed up in the B string events by Hans Paulsen (100m) (3rd) 13.9s, and debutant Kenny Harrison (200m) (2nd) 26.2s.

In the Under 17 Mens Field events Ryan Green added to his 400m victory by winning the High Jump with a clearance of 1.80m.

There were also good second places achieved by Hans Paulsen (Javelin B) 15.97m, and Kenny Harrison (Shot Putt B) 5.35m.

Middle distance runner Elliot Kelly took a break from the track to earn some extra valuable points in the Javelin A string (18.03m), Shot Putt A string (7.08m) and Discus A string (15.60m).

Morpeth Harriers Under 17 Mens 4 x100m squad finished second in 49.2s.

The clubs small band of Under 13 Girls worked hard to achieve some superb results.

In the sprints Hannah Brown and Nadine Arkle secured very valuable points. Hannah finished second in the A string 100m in 14.5s, and likewise in the 200m in 29.9s.

Arkle backed her up well in the B string equivalents finishing second in the 100m in 15.6s, and winning the 200m in 31.1s.

Brown also did well when finishing second in the 70m Hurdles in 13.5s.

In the 1500m, Ailsa Jones finished second in 5m43.6s.

Jones went on to win the A string Long Jump with 3.73m, being well backed up by Nadine Arkle’s second in the B string with 2.99m.

There was an outstanding Morpeth Harriers victory in the Under 13 Girls Javelin for first timer Natasha Charlton, who threw a best of 18.65m.

Fellow Morpeth Harriers newcomer Taylor Enstone also achieved outstanding success in the Under 13 Girls Shot, winning with a best of 6.83m.

Enstone also threw 7.46m in the B Javelin; backing up Natasha Charlton’s A string victory.

Unfortunately due to family holidays and other commitments Morpeth Harriers managed to field only one Under 15 Girl athlete.

That was Naomi Arkle, elder sister of Nadine, who managed to finish second in the 100m in 14.1s, third in the 200m in 29.2s, and third in the Discus with 16.89m.

This also meant a huge shortage of points being acquired on the day; however Naomi is to be credited for her individual efforts in securing the best she could.

Those points would have ultimately led to a fourth successive match victory on the day, to enable a clean sheet throughout the season.

Nevertheless that was not to be, however the performances of the rather depleted Morpeth’s Under 17 Women clearly define their determination against the odds.

On the track, the best performances belonged to Amber Cormack, who won the 800m in 2m28.4s, being well backed up by Molly MacDonald’s B string victory in 2m37.8s.

Cormack also just lost out to Blaydon’s Sophie Montgomery in the 300m where she clocked 45.9s.

Molly MacDonald’s twin sister Rosie took the 300m B race in 47.5s.

Morpeth Harriers only had one sprinter available to them, and Megan Deakin did well to place third in the 100m in 14.1s, and she finished second in the 200m in 29.0s.

In the Under 17 Womens Field events Morpeth Harriers managed two A string victories, and two B string victories.

Chelsey Morrison won the A string Hammer with a best of 30.68m, despite still nursing a shoulder injury.

She also finished second in the A string Discus (13.88m), and A String Shot (7.19m).

Molly MacDonald backed her up well with a Discus B string win with a best of 9.88m, and also in the B string Shot with 5.21m.

Injury prevented Kirsty Lang from competing in the sprints and the High Jump, however she rallied well to her team manager’s call by finishing second in the A string Javelin with 15.37m.

Rosie MacDonald finished third in the B string Javelin with 9.62m.

Morpeth Harriers’ Under 17 Womens 4 x 100m squad did well to win in 57.1s.

FINAL MATCH RESULT: 1st Blaydon 716pts, 2nd Morpeth Harriers 641pts, 3rd Durham City 592pts, 4th New Marske 575pts, 5th Jarrow & Hebburn 318pts, 6th Birtley AC 261pts.

THERE were some truly excellent performances by athletes from the ranks of Morpeth Harriers at the fifth and penultimate meeting of the Start Fitness North Eastern Grand Prix meeting, held at Jarrow’s Monkton Stadium on the evening of Wednesday 24th July 2013.

Having been boosted by the knowledge that he had picked up the Male athlete of the meeting award from the previous fixture, Under 15 Boys star sprinter Sean O’Hara, positively responded by securing an excellent victory in the 200m in 24.7s, and only just missed out on a sprint double, when finishing second to his fiercest rival Greg Venyo of Durham in the 100m, only by a mere two hundredths of a second, with a very impressive 12.3s.

The event was once again blessed by decent conditions, despite a torrential downpour only one hour before the action began.

Other good Morpeth Harriers on the track saw Ashley Gibson clock the fastest Senior Womens time of 4m27.2s in the 1500m, Jonny Taylor and Richard Morrell were second and third fastest respectively in the Senior Mens 1500m in 3m46.9s, and 3m51.6s.

Not far behind Taylor and Morrell was North Eastern Champion Ryan Stephenson, who was fourth Senior Man in 3m52.2s, and Sunderland 5k winner Lewis Timmins, who was fifth Senior Man in 3m52.8s.

Louise Brett won the Under 17 Womens 300m Hurdles, coming home ahead of her Morpeth Harriers clubmate Beth Woolley.

Brett clocked 53.0s to Woolley’s 53.6s.

Natalie Price was very impressive in the Under 13 Girls 200m, finishing second in 29.0s.

She also ran well to finish third in the 100m in 14.0s.

Henrik Paulsen was an impressive second in the Junior Mens 100m in 12.3s.

In the Under 13 Boys track events the performances of Morpeth Harriers debutant Jack Balmbra (2nd) (100m), and (2nd) (200m) 27.7s, Joe Dowd (3rd) (200m) 28.8s, and Cameron Dick (3rd) (1500m) 5m11.3s stand out.

Phillip Winkler was third in the Under 17 Mens 1500m in 4m11.9s.

Although 1.80m was a good ten centimetres short of his best, it still gave Ryan Green an impressive victory in the Under 17 Mens High Jump.

Another High Jump win was that of Craig Pickup, whose clearance of 1.30m won the spoils in the Senior Mens event.

Pickup also took second place in the Discus with 30.5m.

Toby Parks and Elliot Moore of Morpeth Harriers dominated the Under 15 Boys Shot Putt competition, finishing first and second with 10.31m and 10.30m respectively.

Moore also did well in the Discus, finishing fourth with a best of 23.14m.

THIS Saturday, Morpeth Harriers host their final North of England League Division 2 match at the new Morpeth track at KEVI School.

They are competing against City of York, Gateshead Harriers, Middlesbrough (Mandale), North Shields Poly, and Skyrac of Yorkshire.

Field event action gets underway at 11.30am, with Track events commencing at 1pm.

NEXT Tuesday, the Benfield Motor Group sponsored Morpeth 10k takes place.

Action gets underway at 7.30pm and all race numbers are to be picked up on the night from 6pm from the race headquarters at Craik Park, home of Morpeth Town AFC, along with any late entries.

Please note, official race parking is at Piramal on Whalton Road, approximately a quarter of a mile from the race headquarters. Parking for competitors will not be available at the race headquarters, or in any areas close to the start or finish.