Harriers launch road races for youngsters

0
Have your say

MORPETH Harriers have launched the first in their 2013 series of Young Athletes Road Championships, covering one lap (approximately 1.2mile) of Lancaster Park, writes George Patterson.

The series began on the evening of Monday, September 30, with the club’s U11 athletes. There were two separate races for boys and girls.

Twelve boys and 15 girls contested the respective events and both involved close finishes.

Three seconds separated the first three in the boys’ race and the first two in the girls’ race posted identical times that actually would have seen them finish fourth and fifth in the boys’ event. Finlay Deakin was first home in the boys’ race, posting a time of 9m55s.

Second and third places went to Thomas Cunningham and Josh Nelson, both posting identical times of 9m58s.

A very close finish in the girls’ event saw Rhiannon Hedley just get the judges’ verdict over 2012 U11 girls’ champion Holly Peck, both with times of 10m08s.

Third place in the U11 girls’ event went to Lily Heaton in 12m36s.

U11 Boys: George Ayliffe (fourth) 11m03s, Harry Hoggan (fifth) 11m08s, Oliver Waddington (sixth) 11m19s, Josh Gair (seventh) 11m23s, James Allan (eighth) 11m26s, Craig Fairbairn (ninth) 11m30s, Daniel Lloyd (10th) 12m09s, Joshua Williams (11th) 12m48s, Ewan Cain (12th) 12m51s.

U11 Girls: Lili Westerby (fourth) 13m19s, Lilly Eudell (fifth) 13m20s, Isobel McCormack (sixth) 13m20s, Carla Barker (seventh) 13m21s, Jade Clapperton (eighth) 13m22s, Ellie Boughen (ninth) 13m28s, Briony Lane (10th) 13m33s, Daisy Duddell (11th) 13m38s, Molly Brown (12th) 13m46s, Francesca Peddis (13th) 14m18s, Sienna Roth (14th) 14m22s, Lucy Cain (15th) 18m28s.

RHIANNON Hedley and Bobby Stone of Morpeth Harriers were both winners at the Jarrow and Hebburn AC Minors Cross Country events, held at Hebburn’s Bedewell Park on Saturday.

Hedley won the Year Five Girls 1500m event with 13 seconds to spare over Crook’s Abigail Dufton, in a time of 6m06s.

Her Morpeth Harriers team-mate Leah Ayres finished an excellent fourth in 7m01s.

Running over a distance of 1700m, Year Five Boy Bobby Stone won with three seconds to spare over Birtley AC’s Christopher Coulson, in a time of 6m48s.

In the Year Six Boys 2000m event, Morpeth Harrier Thomas Cunningham finished second in 9m38s.