Morpeth Harriers’ narrow win in youth league fixture

Morpeth Harrier Jessica Young-Rogers in action in U15 Girls' High Jump at Middlesbrough Sports Village. Picture by Hudson Stoker
Morpeth Harrier Jessica Young-Rogers in action in U15 Girls' High Jump at Middlesbrough Sports Village. Picture by Hudson Stoker
0
Have your say

The third round North East Youth Development Athletics League Division 1 match at the new Middlesbrough Sports Village saw Morpeth Harriers maintain their position at the top of the table.

They won their third consecutive fixture by the slender margin of five and a half points over New Marske, although results are still under scrutiny, with 2014 title holders Blaydon Harriers, a further 100 points or so behind in third.

On the day, performances for the club were exceptional and included several that were league records.

And some of the younger athletes had been competing at a high level the previous day at the Northumberland Minor Schools Championships at Gateshead, showing their determination and dedication to perform for their club when it really mattered.

Dynamic duo Holly Peck and Rhiannon Hedley, who not only secured maximum points by taking the A and B events of the Under-13 Girls’ 1500m, but also both got inside the league record with respective personal bests of 5m06.2s and 5m13.3s.

Peck had earlier finished third in the B string 100m in 14.2s.

Another excellent Under-13 Girl performer was Lily Heaton, who won both the 800m A event in 2m33.0s, and the 200m B in 31.3s.

Charlotte Bruce finished third in the B string 800m in 3m09.7s.

The other outstanding result for Morpeth Harriers in the Under-13 Girls’ events came in the Shot, with a double victory coming from Elena Sanders and Emma Lawson.

Sanders won the A string competition with an excellent 8.06m, which set a new league record.

Meanwhile Lawson won the B string with a best of 6.39m, which was second overall covering the two strings, and was a good 30cm better than her closest B string rival.

Jessica Young-Rogers was in formidable form in the Under 15 Girls’ events.

She claimed no less than three individual victories on the day, and was instrumental in achieving an excellent Morpeth Under-15 Girls’ 4 x100m Relay victory in 53.3s.

Individually her best win came in the 100m A race, where she clocked 12.6s, and a new league record.

She went on to also achieve excellent A string victories in the 200m and High Jump, with bests of 27.1s, and 1.45m respectively, the latter being a new personal best.

Young-Rogers also received excellent B string backing from Hannah Brown (2nd) (100m) 13.4s, Nadine Arkle (1st) (200m) 27.9s, and Arkle again in the High Jump with a clearance of 1.35m.

Another outstanding athlete in action for Morpeth Harriers in the Under-15 Girls’ events was Bobbie Griffiths, who also enjoyed a hat-trick of victories.

The best of these was her favoured event, the Javelin, where she secured a win over her closest rival by nearly ten metres with her best of 34.23m.

She went on to win the Discus and Hammer A string competitions with respective bests of 21.96m, and 23.01m.

Morpeth Harriers gained excellent B string points in the Javelin and Hammer courtesy of Ellie Burt, who recorded bests of 11.55m, and 22.63m.

These performances gave Burt, third and first places respectively.

Burt also had her own moment of individual glory when she won the A string Shot with a best of 9.16m.

Back on the track with the Under-15 Girls’ events, Morpeth Harrier Ailsa Jones was second in the A string 800m in 2m37.5s.

Another second placed athlete was Hannah Brown, who clocked 12.1s in the Under-15 Girls’ 75m Hurdles.

Brown got her third second placed achievement of the day when she produced an effort of 3.79m in the B string Long Jump, backing up Ailsa Jones’s third in the A string with 4.09m.

Naomi Arkle produced two excellent winning sprint performances in the Under-17 Women’s 100m and 200m events.

She won the A string 100m in 13.0s and then followed that up in the 200m with a time of 26.9s that proved to be inside the league record.

Newcomer Alex Armstrong backed her up well in the B string events, winning in respective times of 13.2s and 27.7s.

Abby Sheldon and the fit again Lauren Eadington proved to be a winning partnership for Morpeth in the Under-17 Women’s 300m.

Sheldon won the A race in 46.9s and Eadington took the B race in 48.4s.

Eadington had earlier tested herself over 800m, where she finished a good second in 2m50.8s in the A race, and Lois Scott was second in the B race in 3m17.3s.

Sheldon for her part also competed well in the 1500m, finishing second in 5m29.0s.

She also showed her superb versatility when winning the Javelin by a clear margin of just over six metres, with her best effort of 22.10m.

Naomi Arkle finished second in the Shot with her best effort of 8.44m.

Morpeth Harriers Under-17 Women’s 4 x 100m Relay squad finished second in 57.5s.

For the third North East Youth Development match in a row, Morpeth Harriers Under-15 Boys’ talented thrower Ruaridh Lang broke league records in both the Discus and Shot, with respective winning efforts of a superb 45.04m, and 11.86m.

In addition to Lang, in the Male events, Morpeth Harriers produced 15 actual winners across the three age groups, including no less than eight double victories giving maximum points.

Four of those eight double victories were achieved by the Under-17 Men.

Two of those four came from dynamic duo Charlie Chisholm, and newcomer Hugh Weatherton.

In the Discus, Chisholm won the A string with a best of 30.41m, and Weatherton more than earned his spurs with a fine 24.62m in the B string.

It was a case of reversed roles in the Shot, where Weatherton took the A string with his best of 10m, and Chisholm won the B string with 7.87m.

Weatherton certainly made his debut performance superb by winning the Hammer with a best of 24.10m.

On track in the Under-17 Men’s events, Morpeth Harriers secured their two double victories in the 100m and 1500m events.

In the 100m, Declan Stoker took the A race by a whisker in a lively 11.6s, and Mitchell Green set new figures in the B race when winning in 11.8s.

Jacob Hopkins enjoyed a victory in the A race of the 1500m 4m41.3s, and Adam Shewry backed him up well by taking the B race in 4m44.2s.

Other excellent track performances for Morpeth Harriers in the Under-17 Men’s events came in the 800m and 200m events.

Kieran Hedley, who has been in superb form of late, finished second in the A race of the 800m in a superb 2m04.0s, and Scott Beattie took the B race in 2m10.0s.

Declan Stoker was just squeezed out for his second victory of the day in the 200m, where he clocked 23.9s.

Will Kelly finished second in the B race with 24.8s.

Kelly also went on to finish second in the 400m in 63.1s.

He also finished third in the Javelin with his best throw of 10.87m, and Adam Shewry threw 8.25m for second in the B string.

In the Long Jump, Morpeth’s Mitchell Cryer finished third in the A string, with his best of 4.25m.

With 3.14m, Adam Shewry finished third in the B string.

In the Triple Jump, Mitchell Green produced a best of 11.19m for second place.

Two double victories for Morpeth Harriers were achieved in the Under 15 Boys track events.

In the 800m, Joe Dowd won in 2m14.1s, and Matthew Waterfield took the B race in 2m18.4s.

Dowd and Waterfield also contested the 300m, and were both third respectively in the A and B races, clocking times of 39.4s and 41.3s.

The second double victory came in the 1500m, where Taylor Glover very comfortably won the A race in 4m27.2s, and Ross Charlton won the B race in 4m52.4s.

In the Under 15 Boys sprint events, Morpeth Harriers also performed well.

Patrick Darroch finished second in the 100m A race in 12.3s, and Elliot Cowie finished fourth in the B race in 13.6s.

In the 200m, Sam Yates was third in the A race in 27.1s, and Cowie produced an excellent 25.3s, when just losing out by a hairsbreadth in the B race.

Other than Lang in the Under 15 Boys Field events, Morpeth also saw good performances in the High Jump and Javelin.

In the A string High Jump, Matthew Waterfield finished third with a clearance of 1.35m, and Jake Lloyd was third in the B string with 1.30m.

The Javelin saw Joe Dowd produce a best of 25.47m for third in the A string, and Luke Haxell produced a best throw of 21.96m to finish second in the B string.

Taylor Glover gave good back up to Ruaridh Lang’s win in the Discus A string, by throwing an excellent 19.35m to finish as second B string.

Morpeth Harriers Under 15 Boys 4x 100m Relay squad finished a close third in 51.4s, after a battling finish to the line with fourth placed Harrogate.

Eight athletes from Morpeth Harriers took part in the Under-13 Boys’ events, where the club secured one double victory in the 800m, courtesy of Thomas Cunningham (2m30.6s), and Findlay Deakin (2m33.3s).

In the 1500m, Andrew Hudspith further developed his talent, when he finished as third in the A race in 5m15.8s, and he was followed around the three and three quarter laps, very closely and very diligently by his diminutive club-mate Dylan Davies, who in turn clocked a very handsome 5m17.5s to win the B race.

The Under-13 Boys’ sprints saw good results produced by Matthew Ash and Nathan Hume.

In the 100m Matthew clocked 14.1s to finish as fourth in the A Race, and Nathan with a truly splendid run paid very handsome dividends by taking the B race, clocking the identical time to Matthew.

The pairing also figured well in the 200m, with Matthew clocking 29.4s for fourth in the A Race, and Nathan just missed out for another victory in the B Race, when he clocked 29.7s.

Morpeth Harriers best results from the Field Events in the Under-13 Boys’ section came in the Long Jump and Shot, courtesy of Bobby Stone and Findlay Deakin.

Stone produced a best of 4.03m for third in the A string Long Jump, and Deakin also finished third in the Shot with a best effort of 6.80m.

In a very hotly contested Under-13 Boys’ 4 x 100m Relay, Morpeth Harriers just missed out on victory by a mere whisker in 59.7s.

Result (subject to scrutiny): 1. Morpeth Harriers 740pts; 2. New Marske 734.5pts; 3. Blaydon Harriers 631.5pts; 4. Harrogate 539pts; 5. Tynedale Harriers 465pts; 6. Gateshead Harriers B 342pts.