Tartan Games concludes North Eastern Counties Track and Field season

The curtain came down on the North Eastern Counties Track and Field season with the annual Tartan Games meeting organised by Gateshead Harriers at the International Stadium.

Several athletes from Morpeth Harriers were in action at the event, and the club had six Gold medal winners, four of them in the Field events.

One of those was North Eastern Counties Under 15 Girls’ champion Bobbie Griffiths, who had competed at Bedford the day before in the AAA’s Championships.

She showed a real zest for competition as she made a slight improvement on her Saturday efforts when she threw 33.62m to win the Under 15 Girls’ Javelin, a couple of metres better than her closest rival Keira Waddell of Chirnside Chasers.

One man who is certainly bang on form in the Triple Jump is David Thomas.

Thomas, who recently managed to get over the t12-metre mark, unfortunately could not quite achieve that on this occasion, however, his 11.52m was enough to give him victory and a Gold medal.

Morpeth Harriers’ third Gold medal in the Field went to Under 13 Elena Saunders, who achieved a best of 8.27m in the Shot Putt.

The fourth Gold medallist from the club in the Field events was Andrew Knight, who won the Under 15 Boys’ Shot Putt with a best of 10.18m.

Another Morpeth medal winner in the Field was Under 17 Charlie Chisholm, whose best of 8.76m, gave him a Silver in the Shot Putt.

Matthew Heslop of Morpeth added another Silver medal to the club’s tally in the Under 13 Boys’ Long Jump, with a best of 4.33m.

In the same competition, club-mate Bobby Stone just missed out on a podium place, finishing fourth with 3.87m.

On the track, Under 15 girl Hannah Brown proved to be a fluent hurdler when she convincingly took the 75m Hurdles in 12.18s from Gateshead’s Emma Scarborough, who clocked 12.35s.

It was a well earned Gold medal as she had recovered from a hamstring problem to take part.

Also pleased was Morpeth Harriers Coach Dave Thomas, who in Griffiths, Thomas (no relation) and Brown, had produced three Gold medal winners.

Another Gold for the club and Coach Thomas came courtesy of Kirsty Lang, who as a lone entry in the Under 20 Women’s 400m Hurdles took the title, albeit in 79.94s, finishing nursing a slight niggle.

Lang had recovered, however, to later finish second in the Under 20 Women’s 100m Hurdles in 18.21s, to add Silver to her earlier Gold.

Joe Dowd won a Silver medal in the Under 15 Boys’ 800m.

After leading for the whole of the opening lap, and beyond the bell, Dowd was eventually passed by Blyth Running Club’s Josh Fiddaman.

Dowd was only a mere second adrift of Fiddaman at the finish line, where he clocked 2m08.52s.

Just missing out for the Bronze medal behind Dowd was his Morpeth team-mate Connor Marshall, who clocked 2m18.79s, finishing behind Chester-le-Street’s Ben Horsfield.

In addition to the aforementioned medallists, Morpeth had other participants who came close to podium places.

After finishing third in his heat of the Under 13 Boys’ 200m, Matthew Heslop finished fourth in the final in 28.77s.

Nadine Arkle finished fourth in the Under 15 Girls’ 200m in 28.51s, after getting second place in her heat,

Elder sister Naomi finished sixth in the final of the Under 17 Women’s 200m in 28.55s.

It was agreed that the Under 17 Men’s 200m be run as two graded events.

Morpeth’s Declan Stoker was fourth fastest in 24.66s.

In the Senior Men’s 200m event, which was also run as a graded race, Morpeth’s David Storey proved to be fourth fastest in 23.95s.

Hot competition saw Morpeth brothers George and Jack Balmbro go out in the heats of their respective Under 13 100m and Under 15 Boys’ 200m when finishing sixth in 16.36s and fourth in 27.31s.