Trio of Ethiopians beat Peter to 10k title

PETER Newton, in his first race since the North Eastern Cross Country Championships in December, finished fourth behind three Ethiopians in the Tees Pride 10km at Middlesbrough.

He clocked 30m 45s, in a race won by Elswick Harrier Tadere Geremew, who won in a sprint finish (30:31) from his fellow countrymen Yared Hagos and Paralympian Wondiye Filere Indelbu.

Alistair Macdonald finished in 60th position in the field of almost 2,450 runners, clocking a time of 37m 26s. He was sixth in the Over 50 category.

l Several Morpeth youngsters competed in the 30th Sunderland Harriers Open Cross Country Races at Farringdon.

Sadly, Morpeth could not field a Senior Men’s relay team with only Michael Dawson (sixth in leg one in 9m 25s) and Michael Thomsen (seventh on leg two in 10m 0s) taking part.

Gateshead Harriers were the runaway winners.

Rhiannon Hedley was the only top-three placer, finishing third in the U11 event with a time of 4m 25s, behind Anna Pigford of Houghton (4:18). Holly Peck finished sixth (4:38).

Other performances included – U17 Men: 1 J Jones (Sunderland) 9:27; 5 Elliot Kelly 10:09; 13 Joe Elder 11:01.

U17 Women: 1 S Burnett (Birtley) 10:29; 4 Alison Brown 11:29.

U15 Boys: 1 M Lonsdale (Crook) 9:42; 4 Kieran Hedley 10:19; 11 Josh Burton 11:20; 13 Adam Shewry 11:43; 17 Lewis James 13:51.

U15 Girls: 1 Kate Waugh (Gateshead) 10:47; 11 Abby Sheldon 12:55; 12 Lizzie Rank 12:58.

U13 Boys: 1 T Cole (Low Fell) 10:56; 9 Cameron Dick 11:23; 11 Alex Cunningham 11:24; 13 Joe Dowd 11:44; 24 Sam Bradley 13:32; 28 Reuben Wilkinson 13:43.

l Ross Floyd won the inaugural Cock Crow 5km Multi Terrain event at Hebburn.

He clocked a time of 15m 53s, 7s ahead of Andy Burn of the host club, Jarrow & Hebburn.

l Alison Brown took part in the Bellingham Show Fell Race on September 1, clocking a time of 43m 32s, finishing in third place behind Tynedale veteran, Karen Robertson (38:42).

l Laura Weightman competed over 2000m at the Amsterdam Grand Prix Meeting on August 31. Laura clocked 5m 44.22s, finishing in fifth place.

l At the Matfen 10k on Sunday, Jayne Blackett was 72nd overall and second Over 50 female veteran, completing the 10k race in a time of 51m 31s.

Andrew Middleton finished in eighth place in the accompanying 5k race in a time of 21m 14s.