Ponteland results

A man who knows his beans John Angel
A man who knows his beans John Angel
0
Have your say

Trophies

Ponteland Parish Council Challenge Salver, best pot plant: Syd Cowan; Northumberland Fuchsia Society Trophy, best fuchsia: Basil Scott; Bobby Thompson Memorial Trophy, best hybrid tea roses: Mike Sadler; Alan Cowell Award, best hanging basket: Marion Prince; Bob Woolley Award, best vase of mixed sweet peas: Maria Shuttleworth; Ponteland Parish Council Challenge Rose Bowl, best cut flowers: David Goodchild; Bobby Thompson Memorial Trophy, best heather exhibit: John Turner; Bill Crow Memorial Quaich, most points in heather classes: John Turner; Tom Bolam Shield for best blanch leeks: John Turner; Memorial Hall Leek Club Onion Trophy for best onions from seed: Bob Butcher; Ponteland Parish Council Challenge Trophy, best exhibit in vegetables: Bob Butcher; Adam Wilkinson Trophy, best exhibit in peas and beans: John Angel; White Challenge Trophy, best vegetable collection: Bob Butcher; Stan Dytham Memorial Trophy, most points in vegetable classes: Bob Butcher; Rotary Club of Ponteland Children’s Trophy, best handwriting: Lily Bell (under 7), Alice Cowell (7 to 9); Ponteland Town Council Trophy, best Ponteland badge: Jenny Craggs; Ponteland Ladies’ Circle Challenge Award, best exhibit in children’s classes: Jenny Craggs; Mary Anderson Shield, most points in children’s classes: Jenny Craggs; Stanley C Dytham Cookery Perpetual Challenge Trophy, most points in cookery classes: Syd Cowan; Margaret Dodsworth Championship Trophies (Senior and Junior), best apple pies: Anne Rutter (senior), Molly Knowles (junior); Thornhill Women’s Institute Trophy, best exhibit in handicrafts: Pat Haylock; Women’s Institute Challenge Salver, most points in handicrafts: Val McNally; Barbara White Memorial Trophy, best exhibit in art: Jacqueline Davidson; T Geoffrey Willey Photographic Cup, best exhibit in photography: Mike Sadler.

Flowers

Geranium or pelargonium: 1 Syd Cowan; Pot plant, flowering: 1 Syd Cowan, 2 Joan Harrison, 3 Syd Cowan; Pot plant, foliage: 1 Syd Cowan; One fuchsia: 1 and 2 Basil Scott; One coleus: 1 Irene Halliday; One cactus or succulent plant: 1 David Goodchild, 2 and 3 Syd Cowan; One vase of mixed flowers: 1 David Goodchild; spray chrysanthemums: 1 Maria Shuttleworth, 2 Cranston Cuthbert, 3 David Goodchild; Three hybrid tea roses: 1 and 2 Mike Sadler; One hybrid tea rose: 1 Ponteland Bowling Club, 2 Joan Harrison, 3 Jane Thompson; One stem floribunda rose: 1 Audrey Christie, 2 Jane Thompson, 3 Syd Cowan; Hanging basket: 1 and 2 Marion Prince, 3 Basil Scott; One gladiolus spike: 1 Maria Shuttleworth, 2 John Turner, 3 Maria Shuttleworth; Three spikes of gladioli: 1 Maria Shuttleworth; Three asters: 1, 2 and 3 Ponteland Bowling Club; Three pompom dahlias: 1 Maria Shuttleworth; Three cactus dahlias (min or small): 1 and 2 Maria Shuttleworth; Three cactus dahlias (medium): 1 David Goodchild; Three decorative dahlias (min or small): 1 and 2 Cranston Cuthbert, 3 Maria Shuttleworth; Three decorative dahlias (medium): 1 Keith Bissett; One vase of seven dahlias: 1 Cranston Cuthbert, 2 David Goodchild, 3 Maria Shuttleworth; Four pansies or violas: 1 and 2 Syd Cowan, 3 Irene Halliday; One saintpaulia (African violet): 1 Irene Halliday; One lady’s spray: 1 Margaret Cowan, 2 Irene Straughan, 3 Margaret Cowan; One gentleman’s buttonhole: 1 and 2 Margaret Cowan, 3 Irene Straughan; Six heathers, single, white: 1 and 2 John Turner; Six heathers, single, other than white: 1 John Turner; Basket of heathers: 1 John Turner; Buttonhole made from heathers: 1 John Turner, 2 and 3 Dorothy Wild.

Vegetables

Three beetroot: 1, 2 and 3 Bob Butcher; One cabbage: 1 and 2 Bob Butcher; Two carrots, stump or intermediate: 1, 2 and 3 Bob Butcher; One cauliflower: 1 and 2 Bob Butcher; One cucumber, greenhouse, long: 1 David Goodchild; One lettuce: 1 David Goodchild, 2 Syd Cowan, 3 David Goodchild; Two leeks, blanch: 1 John Turner; One marrow, quality: 1 Sandie Christie, 2 Kathleen Farquhar, 3 Syd Cowan; One marrow, heaviest: 1, 2 and 3 John Hinchley; Two parsnips: 1 and 2 Bob Butcher; Three onions from seed: 1 Bob Butcher; Three onions from sets: 1, 2 and 3 Bob Butcher; Four onions, less than 2lbs: 1, 2 and 3 Bob Butcher; Six shallots: 1 Bob Butcher, 2 Syd Cowan, 3 Bob Butcher; Two courgettes: 1 J Lakey, 2 and 3 Sandie Christie; Five tomatoes: 1 and 2 Syd Cowan, 3 David Goodchild; One truss of tomatoes: 1 Tony Murphy; Nine cherry tomatoes: 1 Marion Prince, 2 Syd Cowan, 3 Basil Scott; Six pods of peas: 1 and 2 Irene Straughan; Six pods of runner beans: 1 John Angel, 2 John Turner, 3 Sandie Christie; Six pods of French beans: 1 David Goodchild, 2 J Lakey; Six pods, any other beans: 1 Bob Butcher; Four potatoes, white: 1, 2 and 3 Bob Butcher; Four potatoes, coloured: 1, 2 and 3 Bob Butcher; Collection of potatoes: 1 Bob Butcher; Four capsicums, sweet or chilli peppers: 1 David Goodchild, 2 Ann Rutter, 3 Victoria James; Any other vegetables: 1 and 2 Syd Cowan; Vegetable collection, one each of three kinds: 1 Bob Butcher, 2 Marion Prince, 3 Bob Butcher; Basket of plenty: 1 Gillian Melton, 2 and 3 Bob Butcher; Ugliest vegetable: 1 and 2 Bob Butcher.

Fruit

Apples, culinary: 1 Ann Rutter, 2 Kathleen Farquhar, 3 Irene Straughan; Apples, dessert: 1 John Gill, 2 Janet McCann, 3 Tina Kelly; Plums: 1 David Goodchild, 2 Audrey Christie, 3 Basil Scott; Any other fruit: 1 Audrey Christie, 2 Irene Straughan, 3 Mike Sadler; Grapes: 1 C Liddell, 2 and 3 David Goodchild.

Children’s Classes

Mosaic pattern (under 9 years): 1 Lily Bell, 2 Molly Storer, 3 Iona Johnstone; Desk tidy (under 9 years): 1 Eva Silipo, 2 Chloe Petts, 3 Amelia Hawker; Miniature garden (under 9 years): 1 Katie Drew, 2 Olivia Cairns, 3 Molly Storer; Musical instrument (under 9 years): 1 Gabriella Turnbull, 2 Amelia Walker, 3 Anna Ruxton-Fisher; Card for a new baby (under 9 years): 1 Alice Cowell, 2 Gabriella Turnbull, 3 Chloe Petts; Handwriting (under 7 years): 1 Lily Bell, 2 Iona Johnstone, 3 Lucy Dodds; Handwriting (7 to 9 years): 1 Alice Cowell, 2 Suzanne Shanks, 3 Jessica Morland; Badge for Ponteland (9 to 14 years): 1 Jenny Craggs, 2 Rachel Curry, 3 Kathryn Boulton; Collage picture (9 to 14 years): 1 Jenny Craggs, 2 Sophie King, 3 Jessica Slater; Butterfly (9 to 14 years): 1 and 2 Jenny Craggs, 3 Anna Bliss; Birthday card (9 to 14 years): 1 Jenny Craggs, 2 Anna Bliss, 3 Suzanne Shanks; Sandwich cake: 1 Jenny Craggs, 2 Molly Knowles, 3 Francesca Turnbull; Shortcrust apple pie: 1 Molly Knowles, 2 Jenny Craggs, 3 Molly Storer.

Cookery

One jar marmalade: 1 and 2 Syd Cowan; One jar fruit jelly: 1 Syd Cowan, 2 Janet Angel, 3 Irene Halliday; One jar jam: 1 Audrey Christie, 2 Syd Cowan, 3 Raymond Doughty; One jar lemon curd: 1 Carol Dent, 2 and 3 Sheila Campbell; One jar chutney: 1 Syd Cowan, 2 Irene Halliday, 3 Carol Dent; Shortcrust apple pie: 1 Ann Rutter, 2 Suzanne Rutter, 3 Jean Sadler; Four maids of honour tarts: 1 Carol Dent, 2 Jean Sadler, 3 Irene Halliday; One teabread: 1 Rachel Wood, 2 Jean Sadler, 3 Sheila Campbell; Swiss roll: 1 Ann Reid, 2 Jean Sadler, 3 Irene Halliday; Four iced biscuits: 1, 2 and 3 Val McNally; One item of white bread: 1 Irene Halliday; Lemon meringue pie: 1 Irene Halliday, 2 Tony Prince, 3 Sheila Campbell; Four coconut pyramids: 1 Ann Rutter, 2 Sheila Campbell, 3 Irene Halliday; Four cheese scones: 1 Carol Dent, 2 Irene Halliday, 3 Joan Harrison; One fruit flan: 1 Tony Prince, 2 Irene Halliday.

Handicrafts

Hand-made toy: 1 Val McNally; Item of beadwork: 1 and 2 Penny Morris; Hand-knitted article: 1 Lorraine Sampson; Any other craft: 1 and 2 Valerie McNally, 3 Sheila Campbell; Any other craft, in wood: 1 Harry Sewell, 2 Ronnie Allen, 3 David M Winders; Embroidered article: 1 Margaret Cowan, 2 and 3 Audrey Curtis; Cross-stitch: 1 Tina Kelly; Quilted item: 1 Pat Haylock, 2 Maria Shuttleworth, 3 Pat Haylock; Oil painting: 1 Cranston Cuthbert, 2 and 3 John Gill; Watercolour: 1 and 2 Marianne Wells, 3 Barbara Jobling; Line-drawing: 1 Jacqueline Davidson, 2 Barbara Jobling, 3 Faye Milburn; Acrylic painting: 1 Barbara Jobling, 2 and 3 Margaret Cowan; Pastel: 1 Daisy Haggerty, 2 Harry Sewell; Mixed media exhibit: 1 Lorraine Sampson, 2 Will Patterson, 3 Cranston Cuthbert.

Wines

White wine: 1 Raymond Doughty, 2 and 3 Syd Cowan; Wine, not white: 1 Syd Cowan, 2 Gay Templeton, 3 Syd Cowan.

Photography

Natural history: 1 Mike Sadler, 2 Lorraine Sampson, 3 Mike Sadler; Family holidays: 1 Mike Sadler, 2 Gordon Wilkinson, 3 Ingrid Ehrmann; Water: 1 Margaret Cowan, 2 Margaret Richardson, 3 Mike Sadler; Animal photograph: 1 Jen Skews, 2 and 3 David Halliday; Four of a kind: 1 Mike Sadler, 2 Marion Prince, 3 Margaret Cowan; Children’s snapshot (under 9 years): 1 Lauren Mole; Children’s snapshot (9 to 14 years): 1, 2 and 3 Lauren Mole.