Show carries on regardless

Gill Featonby took most points in the Longhurst Show
Gill Featonby took most points in the Longhurst Show

Overall winners and trophies

Alf Younger Memorial Trophy, Best Stand of Leeks: John Hannard; Mrs A Moore Trophy, Best Stand in Vegetable Section: Bob Jackson; R. Barbour Perpetual Challenge Cup, Best Stand in Flower Section: Margaret Lediard; Sydney Chirnside Challenge Cup, Best Entry in Class 46 (three vases herbaceous): Myra Jackson; Mrs A Dixon Challenge Cup, Best Entry in Cookery Section: Gill Featonby; Mary Chirnside Trophy, Best Novice Exhibit in Cookery Section: Helene Grove; Mrs R Moore Trophy, Best Entry in Craft Section: Jill Elphick; Trophy for Best Exhibit in Photographic Section: Linda Mowbray; National Power Trophy, Best Exhibit in Junior Section: Lauren Hanson; A Hagerty Memorial Trophies to winners of all Junior Classes: Lauren Hanson (2), Grace Hanson, Robyn McKenzie (2); Longhirst Parish Trophy, Exhibitor with most points in Vegetable and Flower Classes: Gill Featonby.

Vegetables

Three pot leeks: 1 John Hannard, 2 Gill Featonby; Two intermediate leeks: 1 John Hannard, 2 Gill Featonby; Collection of three vegetables, two of each: 1 John Hannard; Collection of three vegetables, one of each: 1 Gill Featonby, 2 John Hannard, 3 Mike Elphick; Three white potatoes: 1 Gill Featonby, 2 Bob Jackson, 3 Ian West; Three potatoes other than white: 1 Bob Jackson, 2 Gill Featonby; Three round and three kidney shaped potatoes: 1 Bob Jackson, 2 Gill Featonby; Three onions dressed, over 250g: 1 John Hannard; Three onions dressed, under 250g: 1 Mike Elphick, 2 Gill Featonby, 3 John Hannard; Six pods of peas: 1 Chris Marr; Six French beans: 1 Mike Elphick, 2 Margaret Lediard; Six runner beans: 1 Gill Featonby, 2 Claire Coates, 3 Ian West; Two parsnips: 1 John Hannard, 2 Sue Armstrong; Two carrots, long: 1 John Hannard, 2 Sue Armstrong, 3 Bob Jackson; Two carrots, short: 1 John Hannard, 2 Bob Jackson; Three globe beet: 1 Gill Featonby, 2 Mike Elphick; Two white turnips: 1 Gill Featonby; Two swede turnips: 1 Gill Featonby, 2 John Hannard; One vegetable marrow: 1 Gill Featonby; One summer cabbage: 1 Gill Featonby; Six shallots: 1 Mike Elphick; Six long shallots: 1 Gill Featonby, 2 Mike Elphick; Six radishes: 1 Gill Featonby; Three courgettes: 1 Claire Coates, 2 Gill Featonby; Two heads celery: 1 John Hannard; One cucumber: 1 Gill Featonby, 2 John Hannard, 3 Maureen Hannard; A pepper plant in a pot: 1 Bob Jackson (Best Exhibit Vegetables); Six tomatoes: 1 John Hannard; Best truss of tomatoes: 1 Gill Featonby, 2 John Hannard; A plate of fruit for effect: 1 Gill Featonby; Any odd shaped vegetable: 1 John Hannard, 2 Bob Jackson; A pot of herbs: 1 Ian West, 2 Gill Featonby; Any flower and vegetable: 1 Gill Featonby, 2 Bob Jackson, 3 John Hannard; Any other vegetable: 1 Gill Featonby; Four apples: 1 Gill Featonby, 2 Joan McKenzie.

Large Vegetables

Biggest leek: 1 John Hannard, 2 Gill Featonby; Three heaviest potatoes: 1 Bob Jackson; Heaviest onion: 1 Gill Featonby, 2 John Hannard; Biggest marrow: 1 Mike Elphick, 2 Gill Featonby; Longest bean: 1 Gill Featonby, 2 Claire Coates.

Flowers

Best arrangement from the open border: 1 Sue Armstrong; Three vases herbaceous: 1 Myra Jackson, 2 Sue Armstrong, 3 John Hannard; Vase of sweet peas: 1 Jill Elphick, 2 Gill Featonby, 3 Chris Marr; Six blooms sweet peas: 1 John Hannard, 2 Ian West; Three spikes of phlox: 1 John Hannard, 2 Claire Coates; Two decorative dahlias: 1 Chris Marr, 2 Myra Jackson, 3 John Hannard; Four pompom dahlias: 1 John Hannard; Three cactus dahlias: 1 Maureen Hannard, 2 John Hannard, 3 Chris Marr; Best stand dahlias: 1 John Hannard; Three gladioli: 1 John Hannard; One gladiolus: 1 John Hannard, 2 Chris Marr; One vase mixed herbaceous: 1 Myra Jackson, 2 Sue Armstrong, 3 Margaret Lediard; One single rose: 1 Chris Marr, 2 Bob Jackson, 3 Myra Jackson; A stem of roses: 1 Bob Jackson, 2 Sandy Egan-Fowler, 3 Ian West; Four asters: 1 John Hannard; Miniature flower arrangement: 1 Sandy Egan-Fowler, 2 Gill Featonby; Arrangement in an unusual container: 1 Sue Armstrong, 2 Sandy Egan-Fowler, 3 Gill Featonby; Arrangement of cut foliage: 1 Margaret Lediard (Best Exhibit Flowers), 2 Gill Featonby; A Jubilee arrangement in red, white and blue: 1 John Hannard; A bowl of nasturtiums: 1 Joan McKenzie; Pot plant, foliage: 1 Bob Jackson, 2 Gill Featonby; Pot plant, flowering: 1 Bob Jackson, 2 Gill Featonby, 3 Linda Mowbray; Pot plant, cacti or succulent: 1 Gill Featonby, 2 Sue Armstrong, 3 Bob Jackson; Garden tub or similar: 1 Gill Featonby, 2 Jimmy Lillico, 3 Jill Elphick; A Bonsai: 1 Bob Jackson.

Special Class

Geranium from the plant supplied: 1 Bob Jackson, 2 Myra Jackson, 3 John Hannard.

Cookery

A loaf of white or brown bread: 1 Claire Coates, 2 Jimmy Lillico, 3 Myra Jackson; A loaf of speciality bread: 1 Peter Coates, 2 Jimmy Lillico, 3 Gill Featonby; Chocolate cake: 1 Maureen Hannard, 2 Gill Featonby, 3 Margaret Lediard; Lemon drizzle cake: 1 Gill Featonby; Any other cake, not iced or filled: 1 Gill Featonby, 2 Helene Grove; Any other cake, iced and filled: 1 Sue Armstrong, 2 Maureen Hannard, 3 Margaret Lediard; Four decorated cup cakes: 1 Jill Elphick; Four drop scones: 1 Helene Grove; Four scones, any type: 1 Margaret Lediard, 2 Helene Grove, 3 Gill Featonby; A portion of pate: 1 Gill Featonby; A savoury flan: 1 Gill Featonby, 2 Margaret Lediard, 3 Helene Grove; A dessert in a glass: 1 Maureen Hannard, 2 Gill Featonby; Four chocolate truffles: 1 Gill Featonby; A jar of jam, any variety: 1 Gill Featonby (Best Exhibit Cookery), 2 Jill Elphick, 3 Ian West; A jar of marmalade: 1 Gill Featonby; A jar of chutney: 1 Gill Featonby, 2 Joan McKenzie, 3 Margaret Lediard; A jar of fruit curd, any variety: 1 Claire Coates, 2 Gill Featonby, 3 Jill Elphick; A jar of jelly: 1 Jill Elphick, 2 Joan McKenzie, 3 Gill Featonby; A bottle of home-made alcoholic drink: 1 Gill Featonby, 2 Jill Elphick, 3 Margaret Lediard; A bottle of home-made non-alcoholic drink: 1 Gill Featonby, 2 Margaret Lediard, 3 Jill Elphick; Three fresh eggs: 1 Gill Featonby.

Photographs

Colour photograph, landscape or seascape UK: 1 Linda Mowbray (Best Photograph In Show), 2 Claire Coates, 3 Peter Coates; Colour photograph, landscape or seascape abroad: 1 Amy Marr, 2 Chris Marr, 3 Peter Coates; Colour photograph, people UK: 1 Bob Jackson, 2 Carol Benbow, 3 Myra Jackson; Colour photograph, people abroad: 1 Carol Benbow, 2 Ian West, 3 Peter Coates; Colour photograph, buildings UK: 1 Bob Jackson, 2 Carol Benbow, 3 Myra Jackson; Colour photograph, buildings abroad: 1 Claire Coates, 2 Ian West, 3 Bob Jackson; Colour photograph, domestic or captive animals: 1 Bob Jackson, 2 Myra Jackson, 3 Gill Featonby; Colour photograph, wild animals: 1 Myra Jackson, 2 Gill Featonby, 3 Sandy Egan-Fowler; Colour photograph, plants: 1 Ian West, 2 Carol Benbow, 3 Claire Coates; Colour photograph, transport: 1 Sandy Egan-Fowler, 2 Claire Coates, 3 John Hannard; Open photograph: 1 Peter Coates, 2 Myra Jackson and Claire Coates.

Crafts

A hand-knitted item: 1 Jill Elphick (Best Exhibit Crafts); A painting: 1 Sandy Egan-Fowler, 2 Bob Jackson; A drawing: 1 Amy Marr, 2 Sandy Egan-Fowler; Any other craft item: 1 Jill Elphick, 2 Amy Marr, 3 Sandy Egan-Fowler.

Juniors up to 16 years

A painting or drawing: 1 Grace Hanson; A photograph: 1 Robyn McKenzie; A photograph, my favourite animal: 1 Robyn McKenzie; A greetings card: 1 Lauren Hanson; Any other craft item: 1 Lauren Hanson (Best Entry Junior).