Show strikes silver with jubilee theme

Best in show Agricultural class winner Vera Filler with here Apple Tart
Best in show Agricultural class winner Vera Filler with here Apple Tart
0
Have your say

FROM fabulous flowers to stunning photographs — there were plenty of eye-catching entries to admire as Mitford Flower Show celebrated its 25th anniversary.

And villagers did their bit for the UK’s Olympic effort in a special category.

Most of the sections had a class to tie in with the event’s silver jubilee, for example a 25th anniversary card for children aged 10 to 14 and three decorated muffins with a 25th anniversary theme for Bakery.

There were a variety of winners, although Eric Evans was dominant when it came to Most Points Overall across vegetable and flower classes as he picked up four trophies.

A project has been set up for groups across the country to make textile pennants that will be given to all the athletes taking part in the 2012 Olympics in London.

After finding out about it, a member of the Mitford WI suggested to the committee that making them could be incorporated into the show by including them in the Handicrafts section.

Show Chairman Brian Talkes said: “The event went very well as it was a lovely day, a decent number of people came along and there were a lot of entries in each section.

“There were more children’s entrants this year thanks to the efforts of teachers at All Saints First School and they brought a lot of colour to the proceedings.

“To mark its 25th anniversary, we included some special categories and there were silver cards and silver-coated cakes.

“Once again the vegetables, flowers and produce were all of a very high quality and it was nice of Mitford Vicar Joanna Dobson to come along and present the prizes in her first year.

“The Olympic pennants were extremely good and the first-placed entry by Emma Adamson ended up winning the Best in Show award for the Handicrafts section.

“There was a Mitford Flower Show many years ago but it got lost in the annals of history. It was restarted 25 years ago and hopefully there will be many more to come, particularly if the children maintain their interest when they get older and enter the senior classes.

“As for the adults, we hope more people from Morpeth will take part in the future — this is the closest event there is to a Morpeth flower show.”

RESULTS

Overall winners – Preserves: J Dunlop; Bakery: V Filer; Handicrafts: J Dunlop; Photograph: H Scoging.

Best in Show (each winner received a £10 Heighley Gate voucher) – Vegetables: E Evans; Flowers: I Bruce; Bakery: V Filer; Handicrafts: E Adamson; Photograph: H Scoging.

Most Points Overall – Vegetables (Green Salver), Flowers (T Marshall Rose Bowl), Vegetables & Flowers (Heighley Gate Challenge Trophy) and Dahlias (Chris Robson Cup): E Evans; Industrial (Shield): V Filer; Children aged nine and under (J.W. Gebhard Shield): A Adamson; Children aged 10 to 14 (J.W. Gebhard Trophy): V Elliott.

Bruce Memorial Cup for the winner of the class with most entries: B Butcher.

Mitford Church Perpetual Challenge Cup for best kept garden in Mitford village: 1 W Watson, 2 J Hill, 3 Towns.

Allender Salver for best container display in Mitford village visible from the road: 1 Norcross, 2 Shallcross, 3 Towns.

Vegetables – Three potatoes (white): 1 B Butcher, 2 and 3 E Evans; Three potatoes (coloured): 1 B Butcher, 2 E Evans, 3 B Butcher; Two carrots (long): 1 B Butcher, 2 and 3 B Laverick; Two parsnips: 1 and 2 B Butcher, 3 B Laverick; Two carrots (stump rooted): 1 and 2 B Laverick, 3 B Butcher; One vegetable marrow: 1 and 2 E Evans; Six broad beans: 1 B Butcher, 2 and 3 L Dodd; Six peas: 1 E Evans, 2 L Dodd; Three beetroot: 1 L Dodd, 2 and 3 W Watson; Six mangetout pods: 1 and 2 E Evans; Three onions up to 225g (dressed): 1 and 2 B Butcher, 3 L Dodd; Six tomatoes: 1 L Dodd, 2 and 3 I Bruce; Three onions (Kelsae type): 1 E Evans, 2 L Dodd, 3 B Butcher; Heaviest marrow: 1 E Evans, 2 K Dunlop, 3 E Evans; Three onions (freshly pulled): 1 I Bruce, 2 E Evans, 3 B Talkes; Truss of tomatoes: 1 C Clemence, 2 and 3 I Bruce; Six shallots: 1 and 2 B Butcher, 3 E Evans; One cabbage: 1 B Talkes, 2 and 3 L Dodd; Six runner beans: 1 and 2 B Talkes, 3 E Evans; One cucumber: 1 and 2 B Talkes, 3 T Scott; Group of six vegetables (two each of three different veg): 1 E Evans, 2 B Laverick; Three courgettes: 1 G Clemence, 2 B Talkes, 3 F Robinson; Three sticks of rhubarb: 1 I Bruce, 2 G Clemence, 3 I Bruce; One head of lettuce: 1 E Evans; Mixed herbs in a 75mm jar: 1 E Evans, 2 C Robinson, 3 W Talkes; One flower and one vegetable: 1 L Dodd, 2 and 3 E Evans; Novice class (one each of three different vegetables): 1 and 2 E Adamson.

Flowers – Three dahlias (decorative): 1 and 2 L Dodd, 3 E Evans; Three dahlias (cactus): 1 and 2 E Evans; Three dahlias (pom-pom): 1 and 2 E Evans; Bowl of dahlias: 1 and 2 E Evans; Fuchsia in 130mm pot: 1 and 2 I Bruce; Foliage plant: 1 and 2 E Evans; Vase of mixed garden flowers: 1 and 2 E Evans, 3 D Laverick; Three roses in a small vase: 1 and 2 E Evans; Twelve sweet peas: 1 E Evans, 2 L Dodd; Six asters: 1 and 2 I Bruce, 3 E Evans; Three gladioli: 1 E Evans; Single rose: 1 W Talkes, 2 and 3 E Evans; Three pansies: 1 and 2 E Evans; Double begonia flower in a glass: 1 and 2 E Evans, 3 I Bruce; Floating arrangement: 1 E Evans, 2 C Robinson; Flower arrangement: 1 C Butcher, 2 D Laverick; Small arrangement for 25th anniversary: 1 C Clemence, 2 I Bruce, 3 D Laverick; Lady’s spray: 1 D Laverick, 2 and 3 E Evans; Gentleman’s buttonhole: 1 and 2 E Evans, 3 C Butcher; Flowering pot plant: 1 E Evans, 2 B Talkes, 3 J Dunlop.

Children aged nine and under – Picture of a wedding: 1 A Adamson, 2 R Bowden, 3 J Burt; Handwriting: 1 A Adamson, 2 M Watson, 3 K Davison; Handmade jewellery: 1 A Adamson, 2 S Stephenson, 3 F Adamson; Dream room in a shoe box: 1 F Adamson, 2 R Evans, 3 A Adamson; Illustration for a book cover of own choice: 1 S Thorpe, 2 A Adamson, 3 F Adamson; Collage using any materials: 1 S Stephenson, 2 A Adamson, 3 E Fenwick; Three chocolate birds nests: 1 A Adamson, 2 F Adamson; Pressed flower book mark: 1 A Adamson, 2 F Adamson.

Children aged 10 to 14 – Cover for a computer game box: 1 N Priestley-Leach, 2 J Lamptey, 3 A Guo; Handwriting: 1 N Priestley-Leach, 2 H Seymour, 3 H Jordon; Vegetable monster: 1 V Elliott; Photograph of nature: 1 M Statton, 2 V Elliott, 3 N Priestley-Leach; Group of three vegetables: 1 V Elliott; Three muffins: 1 V Elliott, 2 N Priestley-Leach; Hand-made soft toy: 1 V Elliott; Knitted 20cm square: 1 and 2 F Turnbull, 3 T Bertram; 25th anniversary card: 1 M Selby, 2 A Guo, 3 C Woodcock.

Preserves – Jar of strawberry jam: 1 H Dodd; Jar of orange marmalade: 1 J Dunlop, 2 C Clemence, 3 H Dodd; Jar of raspberry jam: 1 J Dunlop, 2 H Elliott, 3 V Filer; Jar of any other jam: 1 J Dunlop, 2 E Adamson, 3 S Glover; Jar of any chutney: 1 T Scott, 2 S Glover, 3 H Dodd; Jar of lemon curd: 1 V Filer, 2 J Dunlop, 3 H Dodd; Jar of any pickle: 1 J Dunlop, 2 B Talkes, 3 H Dodd.

Bakery – Fruit cake (own recipe): 1 H Dodd, 2 V Filer, 3 D Laverick; Round of shortbread: 1 J Dunlop, 2 D Laverick, 3 V Filer; Six oven scones (fruit): 1 and 2 I Bruce, 3 V Filer; Six oven scones (cheese): 1 V Filer, 2 and 3 I Bruce; Six girdle scones: 1 V Filer; Victoria sandwich: 1 V Filer, 2 D Laverick, 3 I Bruce; Lemon drizzle cake: 1 and 2 I Bruce, 3 J Dunlop; Swiss roll: 1 V Filer, 2 D Laverick; Apple tart: 1 V Filer, 2 D Laverick; Six rock buns: 1 D Laverick, 2 and 3 I Bruce; Three decorated muffins (25th anniversary theme): 1 J Dunlop; Six wholemeal bread buns: 1 V Filer; Six white bread buns: 1 D Laverick, 2 V Filer; Cherry loaf: 1 and 2 I Bruce, 3 D Laverick; Gingerbread loaf: 1 I Bruce, 2 V Filer, 3 J Dunlop; Lemon meringue pie: 1 V Filer, 2 I Bruce, 3 D Laverick; Novice class (any cake): 1 and 2 E Adamson, 3 D Towns.

Handicrafts – Item of bead work: 1 J Dunlop, 2 V Filer, 3 J Dunlop; Any drawing: 1 D Fenwick; Item for a 25th anniversary: 1 J Dunlop; Hand knitted or crocheted item: 1 and 2 I Bruce, 3 J Dunlop; Embroidered article: 1 H Smyth, 2 J Dunlop, 3 H Elliott; Hand or machine sewn article: 1 W Talkes, 2 V Filer, 3 J Dunlop; Olympic pennant: 1 E Adamson, 2 N Priestley-Leach, 3 S Adamson; Hand-made greetings card: 1 W Talkes, 2 S Adamson, 3 J Dunlop; Any other item of craft work: 1 J Dunlop.

Photographs – 25 class: 1 K Dunlop, 2 and 3 H Scoging; People at work: 1 C Mellows, 2 H Scoging, 3 C Mellows; Street furniture: 1 C Mellows, 2 K Dunlop, 3 H Scoging; A garden: 1 K Dunlop, 2 H Scoging, 3 I Bruce; Local heritage: 1 C Mellows, 2 H Scoging, 3 T Gordon; Wildlife: 1 and 2 H Scoging, 3 T Gordon.