Ponteland flower show proved to be a dazzing display

Kara Amber-Wheatley gets a hand from Ponteland Mayor Carl Rawlings to show her winning exhibit in the children's class. Picture by Keith Robertson.
Kara Amber-Wheatley gets a hand from Ponteland Mayor Carl Rawlings to show her winning exhibit in the children's class. Picture by Keith Robertson.

The organisers of this year’s Ponteland Parish Flower Show were delighted with the excellent turnout.

Categories included flowers, vegetables, cookery, handicrafts and photography and there were quite a few entries from young people.

There was also strong support for the auction of produce after the show and, overall, more money was raised than last year.

As always, there was a floral display put together by Callerton Garden and Flower Club and Ponteland Floral Art Club – this year’s theme was holidays.

Ponteland Parish Flower Show committee member David Goodchild said: “It was a really good show and we had more people through the doors than we’ve had for a few years.

“The flowers and baking classes were particularly popular. Entries for the vegetables section were down a little on last year, which was mainly down to the wet weather in recent weeks.

“We had a number of first-time entrants this year and one of them won a trophy.

“The children’s section was brilliant once again and there were some excellent entries for the painting classes from students at the high school.”

Show results

Cups

Ponteland Parish Council Challenge Salver: R Lawson. Northumberland Fuchsia Society Trophy: JB Scott. Bobby Thompson Memorial Trophy: M Cowan. Alan Cowell Award: S Chris. Bob Woolley Award: M Shuttleworth. Ponteland Parish Council Rose Bowl: M Prince. Bobby Thompson Memorial Trophy: J Turner. Bill Crow Memorial Quaich: J Turner. Tom Bolam Shield: J Turner. Memorial Hall Leek Club Trophy: M Dainty. Memorial Hall Leek Club Onion Trophy: JB Scott. Ponteland Parish Council Challenge Trophy: J Lakey. Adam Wilkison Trophy: J Lakey. White Challenge Trophy: M Wilkinson. Stan Dytham Memorial Trophy: D Morris. Rotary Club of Ponteland Children’s Trophy: K Charlton. Ponteland Town Council Trophy: A Shah. Ponteland Ladies’ Circle Challenge Award: K Amberwheatly. Mary Anderson Shield: K Boulton. Stanley C Dytham Cookery Perpetual Challenge Trophy: I Halliday. Margaret Dodsworth Championship Trophies: K Boulton. Thornhill Women’s Institute Trophy: P Morris. Women’s Institute Challenge Salver: H Sewell. Barbara White Memorial Trophy: M Wells. T Geoffrey Willey Photographic Cup: M Prince.

Flowers

Geranium: 1 D Goodchild; 2 J Harrison. Flowering pot plant: 1 R Lawson; 2 S Helm; 3 J Harrison. Foliage pot plant: 1 A Helm; 2 M Davis; 3 D Goodchild. Fuchsia: 1 & 3 JB Scott; 2 M Davis. Coleus: 1 J Atkinson. Cactus: 1 & 3 D Goodchild; 2 J Angel. Mixed flowers: 1 M Prince; 2 D Goodchild; 3 M Richards. Annuals: 1 & 2 M Prince. Chrysanthemums: 1 & 2 S Cowan; 3 M Dainty. Three roses: 1 & 2 M Sadler. One rose: 1 M Cowan; 2 & 3 M Sadler. One floribunda rose: 1 J&J Lumsden; 2 V Robson. Three roses: 1 J&J Lumsden; 2 J Turner; 3 B Richards. Hanging basket: 1 & 2 S Chris; 3 JB Scott. Gladiolus: 1, 2 & 3 S Cowan. Three Gladioli: 1 M Sadler; 2 & 3 S Cowan. Asters: 1 & 2 M Prince. Dahlias: 1 K Bisset; 2 M Shuttleworth. Cactus dahlias: 1 M Shuttleworth. Decorative dahlias: 1, 2 & 3 K Bisset. Decorative dahlias, medium: 1 & 2 K Bisset; 3 M Shuttleworth. Vase dahlias: 1 M Shuttleworth; 2 D Goodchild; 3 K Bisset. Sweet peas: 1 J Burton; 2 K Bisset; 3 B Richards. Pansies: 1, 2 & 3 S Cowan. African violet: 1 & 2 I Halliday; 3 R Henry. Ladies spray: 1 M Cowan; 2 I Halliday. Gents buttonhole: 1 I Halliday; 2 & 3 M Cowan. White heather: 1 C Courteny. Heather: 1 J Tuner; 2 H Wood; 3 C Courtney. Basket heather: 1 J Turner. Buttonhole: 1 I Halliday.

Vegetables

Beetroot: 1 J Hinchley; 2 S Cowans; 3 J Lakey. Cabbage: 1 D Morris; 2 S Cowan; 3 J Lakey. Long carrots: 1 G Creighton. Carrots with foliage: 1 & 2 D Morris. Cucumber: 1 & 3 D Morris; 2 R Lawson. Lettuce: 1 S Cowan; 2 JB Scott; 3 J Lakey. Blanch leeks: 1 & 2 J Turner; 3 M Dainty. Pot leeks: 1 M Dainty; 2 J Turner. Leek: 1 M Dainty. Collection leeks: 1 M Dainty. Marrow: 1 & 2 S Cowan; 3 K Farquhar. Heaviest marrow: 1 & 3 J Hinchley; 2 D Goodchild. Onions: 1 JB Scott. Onions from sets: 1 D Goodchild. Shallots: 1 & 2 D Goodchild; 3 M Dainty. Courgettes: 1 R Doherty; 2 J Ross; 3 J Hinchley. Tomatoes: 1 & 2 S Helm; 3 D Morris. Truss tomatoes: 1 D Morris; 2 & 3 D Goodchild. Cherry tomatoes: 1 S Cowan; 2 J Lakey; 3 J McCam. Peas: 1 R Doherty. Runners beans: 1 & 2 J Lakey; 3 J Angel. French beans: 1 S Helm; 2 J Lakey. Beans: 1 R Doherty; 2 L Dinning. White potatoes: 1 J Angel; 2 S Helm. Coloured potatoes: 1 D Morris. Chilli peppers: 1 D Wright; 2 D Goodchild; 3 L Dinning. Any vegetable: 1 S Cowan; 2 D Goodchild; 3 M Wilkinson. Collection vegetables: 1 M Wilkinson; 2 J Lakey. Ugliest vegetables: 1 JB Scott; 2 D Morris; 3 D Goodchild.

Fruit

Cullinary apples: 1 R Henry; 2 & 3 K Farquhar. Dessert apples: 1 S Helm; 2 & 3 J Gill. Plums: 1 R Doherty; 2 L Sparshott; 3 M Dainty. Grapes: 1 D Goodchild; 2 R Henry.

Children

Garden, in an unusual container, under nine: 1 K Amber-Wheatley; 2 E Calvert; 3 P Burton. Flower painting: 1 I Morton; 2 H Tucker; 3 R Gallagher. Fish: 1 J Banks-Wilson; 2 S Burn; 3 I Peak. Wooden spoon puppet: 1 L Dodd; 2 M Cassidy; 3 C Ramsay. Decorated pebble: 1 M Cassidy; 2 J Austin; 3 C Ramsay. Handwriting, under seven: 1 S Perkinson; 2 R Gallagher; 3 H Morton. Handwriting, seven-nine: K Charlton; 2 M Wilson; 3 C Sanderson. Design a medal for Ponteland games, nine-14: 1 A Shah; 2 F Turnbull, 3 A McKenna. Binca place mat, nine-14: K Boulton. Paper flower: 1 K Boulton; 2 H Hinsche; 3 K Morris. Glove puppet: 1 K Boulton; 2 S Petts; 3 H Burton. Cup cakes: 1 L Stroud; 2 E Beechinar-Collins; 3 K Boulton. Apple pie; 1 K Boulton; 2 A Kelly.

Cookery

Jar marmalade: 1 R Doherty; 2 N Hawdon; 3 S Cowan. Jar fruit jelly: 1 N Hawdon; 2 J White. Jam any fruit: 1 S Cowan; 2 N Hawdon; 3 A Lakey. Lemon curd: I Halliday; 2 C Dent; 3 J Harrison. Chutney: 1 A Lakey; 2 N Hawdon; 3 S Cowan. Apple pie: 1 H Wood; 2 J Sadler; 3 M Sewell. Pasties: 1 & 2 I Halliday. Drizzle cake: 1 C Dent; 2 I Halliday; 3 R Gray. Sandwich cake: 1 I Halliday; 2 R Wood; 3 C Dent. Fruit tart: 1 L Bolam; 2 C Dent; 3 I Halliday. Machine made bread: 1 I Halliday; 2 S Cowan; 3 R Gray. Quiche: 1 C Dent; 2 T Prince; 3 I Halliday. Butterfly cakes: 1 V McNally; 2 C Dent; 3 L Shaw. Cheese scones: 1 C Dent; 2 A Covington; 3 I Halliday. Flapjack: 1 L Shaw; 2 A Covington; 3 C Dent.

Handicraft

Handmade toy: 1 L Shaw; 2 I Halliday. Beadwork: 1, 2 & 3 P Morris. Hand knitted article: 1 I Halliday; 2 L Shaw. Another other craft: 1 M Shuttleworth; 2 J Ramsay; 3 P Haylock. Any other craft, wood: 1 B Morgan; 2 & 3 D Winders. Wood carving: 1 G Renwick; 2 R Allen; 3 S Joe. Round wood carving: 1 & 3 G Renwick; 2 E Warren. Embroidery: 1, 2 & 3 G Bailey. Cross stitch: 1 A Brennan; 2 J Walter; 3 F Brown. Quilted item: 1 W Trevitt; 2 Mrs Coatsworth; 3 P Haylock. Oil painting: 1 P Lutman. Watercolour: 1 M Wells; 2 A Covington; 3 A Helm. Line drawing: 1 & 2 H Sewell; 3 A Covington. Acrylic painting: 1 P Lutman; 2 H Zwart; 3 M Brown. Pastel: 1 H Sewell; 2 A Covington; 3 P Lutman. Mixed media exhibit: 1 E Toward; 2 L Sampson; 3 H Stewart.

Wine

White, sweet or dry: 1, 2 & 3 S Cowan. White: 1, 2 & 3 S Cowan.

Photography

Natural history print: 1 L Sampson; 2 J Angel; 3 T Covington. Up the garden path print: 1 H Atkinson; 2 M Sadler; 3 H Brady. Gardens: 1 M Sadler; 2 J McCam; 3 E Ashford. Animal: 1 C Morgan; 2 J Angel; 3 M Cowan. Four of kind: 1 M Prince; 2 E Ashford; 3 C Morgan. Children’s nine -14: 1 C Beechinar-Collins; 2 S Petts; 3 K Boulton.