North Northumberland Football League round-up

ALL four newly-promoted sides have started the season in style and, after this weekend’s game, they occupy the top four positions in Division One.

Wooler sit at the head of the table as they came from behind to claim the points at Tweedmouth Harrow.

Robbie Skelly had given Harrow the lead but Wooler responded, with James Scott hitting a hat-trick and Luke Strangeways scoring twice, plus a goal from Lee Redpath, giving them the points.

Belford are second on goal difference as two goals apiece from Kevin France and Ross Morton, plus a Kevin Greshon goal saw them beat Longhoughton Rangers, whose goals came from a Danny Sykes penalty and two goals by James Wallis.

Berwick United lost out in the local derby with Springhill as two Michael Antcliffe goals and a Jonny Sutheren effort did the damage in a 2-3 result.

Rothbury picked up their first points of the season thanks to two Dan Herron goals and single goals from Stephen Sparrow, Matt Crane and Craig Sutton.

Embleton got their season off to a good start as goals from man-of-the-match Stephen Shendon, Adam Pringle and a last-minute winner from James Dixon gave them the points against Stobswood United, whose two replies came from Lenny Lansbury.

In Division Two, three teams boast unbeaten records at the head of the table.

AFC Newbiggin lead the way as two goals each by Kevin Halliday and Michael Freathy plus a Ryan Pollard goal proved too much for North Sunderland, whose goals came from Ryan Thompson, Stephen Rutter and Ross Stanton.

Red Row led by seven goals before Tom Davidson netted a consolation goal for Craster but the visitors hit back to score an eighth goal before the final whistle.

Darren Smith and Kevin Bell hit hat-tricks with Sean Palmer and Alex Potts also on target.

Amble St Cuthbert’s are struggling to adapt and lost out to Alnmouth United, who netted eight without reply, with Stuart Oman helping himself to a hat-trick.

Alnwick U21s also hit eight in the win over Tweedmouth Rangers while Shilbottle Reserves had Steven Smith, twice, Lee Pattinson and Stephen Passey on target in the win over Hedgeley Rovers, whose two goals came from Andy Drinkeld.

RESULTS

DIVISION ONE: Embleton WR 3 Stobswood Utd 2; Rothbury 5 Shilbottle CW 2; Berwick Utd 2 Springhill 3; Tweedmouth Harrow 1 Wooler 6; Belford 5 Longhoughton Rangers 3.

DIVISION TWO: North Sunderland 2 AFC Newbiggin 5; Craster Rovers 1 Red Row Welfare 8; Amble St Cuthbert 0 Alnmouth Utd 8; Alnwick Town U21 8 Tweedmouth Rgrs 2; Shilbottle Res 4 Hedgeley Rovers 2.

FIXTURES (kick-off 2pm)

DIVISION ONE: Wooler v Embleton WR; Springhill v Rothbury; Stobswood United v Shilbottle CW; Belford v Tweedmouth Harrow; Longhoughton Rangers v Berwick United.

DIVISION TWO: AFC Newbiggin v Alnwick U21s; Bamburgh Castle v Alnmouth United; Amble St Cuthbert v Craster Rovers; Shilbottle Reserves v Red Row Welfare; Tweedmouth Rangers v North Sunderland.