Nine personal bests for Morpeth athletes

Nine personal best performances were achieved by athletes from Morpeth Harriers & AC at the sixth and final Start Fitness sponsored North Eastern Grand Prix Meeting, held at Gateshead’s International Stadium.

A fitting finale to the league was in the seeded 3000m, where the club had no fewer than eight athletes taking part.

The event was won by Morpeth’s Chris Smith, who managed to outpace Middlesbrough and Cleveland’s Gregg Jayasuriya in the closing stages and crossed the finish line in a brand new personal best of 8m38.1s, winning by just under a second.

Fourth place went to Morpeth’s Thomas Straughan, who also set new figures of 8m48.0s, just outpacing club colleague Carl Avery, who was running the distance for the first time and could feel well pleased with his clocking of 8m48.2s.

Also running the distance for the first time, and also his first track outing in a Morpeth vest, was Steve Patterson following his transfer from Alnwick Harriers.

Patterson clocked 10m13.4s and was tenth fastest Senior Man.

James Young of Morpeth was second fastest Junior Man in the seeded 3000m, clocking a time of 9m23.5s, again a new personal best performance.

Clocking a personal best time of 9m11.4s, Kieran Hedley of Morpeth was the fastest in the Under 17 Men’s 3000m.

Adam Shewry’s 10m11.2s earned him third fastest Under 17 Man in the 3000m.

Emma Holt set new figures of 9m52.3s to win the Senior Women’s 3000m.

Morpeth athletes Adam Gibbs and Joe Elder were first and second fastest finishers in the Junior Men’s 400m with respective clockings of 51.35s and 54.04s.

In the Senior Men’s 400m, Morpeth’s Paul Bellingham was sixth fastest in 66.80s.

Amber Cormack set new figures of 62.14s when finishing as second fastest Junior Woman in the 400m.

Both Ross Charlton and Connor Marshall produced new figures of 10m09s and 10.15s respectively when finishing second and third in the Under 15 Boys’ 3000m.

Morpeth had three athletes competing in the Under 13 Girls’ 800m.

Rhiannon Hedley finished second in 2m33.46s to North East Counties Champion Natasha Stephenson of Gateshead Harriers.

Third place went to Holly Peck in 2m33.64s, and fourth place went to Lily Heaton in 2m34.22s.

Morpeth’s Joe Dowd finished third in the Under 15 Boys’ 800m in 2m11.06s.

In the Under 15 Shot Putt, Morpeth’s Andrew Knight won with a best effort of 9.04m, and in the Under 13 Boys’ Shot Putt, clubmate Daniel Lloyd finished second with a new best of 7.39m.